+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Electrical 2015
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    6

    Default Excel Data linking; Table wrapping text format issues

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi everyone,

    Setup;

    OS: Win 7 Pro X64
    Product: AutoCAD 2015 Electrical
    CPU: i7
    Graphics: AMD FirePro M6100 FireGL V
    Ram: 16GB

    Problem;

    I've created a datalink table to an Excel spreadsheet, and I'm only having issues with tables that required a break (table wrapping).

    Once I break the table and setup text properties; text height, alignment, headers, cell widths. Everything looks okay until I close and open the drawing.

    The first half of the table remembers the settings, but the second half always reverts back to .5 text height and top center alignment (headers and cell width are still in place on the 2nd part of the table)

    Solutions I've tried;

    I've tried to do the formatting before I break the table, I've tried after its broken. I right clicked on the tables and "Remove All Property Overrides" which makes the text all crazy, so I setup text properties, qsave and close. once I open the drawing text height and alignment changes again. If I try to "Remove All Property Overrides" the text doesn't change, so I think that function worked correctly.

    Summary;

    How can I get the 2nd half of the datalinked table to remember all property settings?

    I'm out of ideas

    Does anyone have some other solutions to try?

    Thanks for your time.

    -DataLinkQ

  2. #2
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Ski_Me's Computer Details
    Computer:
    DELL (why oh lord must I suffer)
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Ski_Me's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Fire Alarm tech
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Edmond. OK
    Posts
    616

    Default

    Once you break the table the external link for the part you break is severed. While the text will remain the formatting is gone. I did the same thing and had the same result as you. I just created a new second table and imported it. But the amount of data I had in the table was not very much you situation maybe very different from mine.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Electrical 2015
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Thanks for your reply. I might have to do the bigger tables separately if there isn't a way to force the formatting.

  4. #4
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    I do most of my formatting in Excel. Would that be possible in your situation?
    Drafting is a breeze.

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Electrical 2015
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Hey RobDraw,

    Yes I've tried that, but the 2nd half still forgets its property settings.

  6. #6
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    I'm not familiar with table breaking and didn't fully understand your OP at first.

    Has that ever worked for you?
    How about setting up named ranges in the Excel file?
    Drafting is a breeze.

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Electrical 2015
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    6

    Default

    No, this is my first time trying this feature.
    I have a BOM, and when its too long to fit in the title block, you can resize it, smaller; as you resize the table auto-breaks into 2 tables so you. when you highlight either table, both tables highlight as if it was 1 entity. in order to break the table, you just need drag the re-size arrow on the bottom of the table.

    Starting to think its a bug.

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,368

    Default

    Are you doing this in AutoCAD Electrical or plain AutoCAD?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Electrical 2015
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    6

    Default

    ReMark, AutoCAD Electrical.

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,368

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by DataLinkQ View Post
    ReMark, AutoCAD Electrical.
    Why aren't you using the built-in REPORT feature then?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24th Oct 2013, 07:42 am
  2. Linking table data to objects
    By vanslayer in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 29th Dec 2011, 03:28 pm
  3. Data Linking to Excel ok- Now how do I....
    By rickhebert in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 1st Jul 2010, 03:18 pm
  4. Non-Table Autocad/Excel Linking?
    By ILoveMadoka in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 28th Sep 2009, 10:37 pm
  5. Linking Data to Excel Sheet
    By ziemerd in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 17th Nov 2008, 09:38 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts