+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 29
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    30

    Question Why is my AutoCAD-saved pdf file showing furry solid-hatched logo?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am using AutoCAD 2015. I use solid hatch to fill in my logo. However, it shows very furry lines around the logo when I export it to pdf file. When I print the file, the logo looks fine. Just when I review it in pdf on computer, it looks really bad. I need to send the drawings to clients in digital file. So anyone can help me solve this problem? Thanks a lot!!! I checked every place on Internet to solve this problem but without any luck. I will be waiting for answers. Please see below attachment to see the bad effect of the logos in pdf.

  2. #2
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    JGA's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    77

    Default

    Ar you sure it is a solid hatch & not a gradient or dense line hatch?
    Can you not just use truetype text?

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,504

    Default

    Looks bad on your screen but it prints fine? What's the problem then? Probably something to do with your display resolution or your graphics card (or onboard graphics chip).
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,819

    Default

    Agreed, if it prints fine the problem lies in the graphics of the computer.

    More info on your computer specs and PDF software would help.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  5. #5
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    30

    Default

    Hi JGA, can you tell me what is a truetype text? Thanks.

  6. #6
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    30

    Default

    Also, it's not the computer display problem. Because every computer I encountered read the file like this. so lost.

  7. #7
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    Can you attach a dwg file containing only the logo shown in your original message

  8. #8
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,718

    Default

    The limitations of the pdf program code in matching the solid hatch to the large amount of line segments in the outline of your characters are causing it. The plotter, on the other hand only prints what it sees.

    What quality level did you select on your plot dialog?

    Again, what are your graphics card specifications?

    Can you post a drawing with just your "logo" in it, on a layout tab all set up for plotting the way you did the one you posted? If so, someone will have a look and maybe they can determine the issue.

    Truetype fonts are most of the fonts available in AutoCad for text objects, mtext, dtext, dimensions, multileaders, and so on. When you are setting up a text style in the text style editor dialog, they are the fonts that have a little staggered TT in front of their name. The FIRST attached pdf shows my initials in a truetype font stretched to 12" tall plotted to a 24x36 pdf document. Notice how glass smooth the edges are. The second pdf shows your logo printed at 8" high. Look at the edges.
    Attached Files
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  9. #9
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    30

    Smile

    Thank you Dana! I have attached my both dwg file and pdf file for the WARE logo for your reference. If you enlarge the pdf logo, you can see those furry edges. Thank you!
    ware logo.pdfware logo.dwg

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,504

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I had to enlarge to over 100% just to see the furries show up. Do you also print to over 100% actual size?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Plotting - Need AutoCAD to default to the same location as saved dwg file
    By mcleveger in forum The CUI, Hatches, Linetypes, Scripts & Macros
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 6th Aug 2014, 06:16 am
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17th Apr 2014, 06:31 am
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 16th Nov 2011, 03:59 pm
  4. AutoCAD 2010 - Polyline Quirk - Not showing up as solid when they are drawn solid
    By rwhitt0724 in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 18th Dec 2010, 01:29 am
  5. Showing a location for saved drawing on Attributes
    By MarkCalvert in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 23rd Apr 2010, 10:46 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts