+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 21 to 29 of 29
  1. #21
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,685

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by junehe View Post
    Dear Dana, thank you so much for your help!! So sorry I was too busy too reply in time. Your logo hatch looks much better than mine. Does it mean I need to change Spline to Polyline before I do hatch? How do I do that? Thank you very much!
    The problem is not with the splines, really. It is the ragged nature of the curves, and the places where curves join the straight lines. The more tiny little spaces you make AutoCad force the hatch into, the more conflict there will be with resolution in the pdf image. The linework has to be as smooth as possible.

    At any rate, you can change a spline to a polyline by selecting the spline, then execute the pedit (polyline edit) command. The program will ask you if you want to change it to a polyline. The default is yes, so just hit enter. You can also change multiple lines or splines. Execute pedit, hit the down arrow, and a "multiple" prompt will be shown. Select that, and then select a bunch of splines, then go from there.

    There is a problem with changing splines to polylines however. You may be confronted with hundreds of polyline vertices (grips) where the splines only had a few.

    The best way is to start with polylines from the beginning. You do know that once you start the polyline, you can type A for arc and it will draw an arc instead of a line. It will keep drawing arcs until you type L for line again.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  2. #22
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    30

    Default

    Thanks a lot Dana! I guess I will have to redraw all the letters using polylines. One more question, If I want to use an existing font to make a logo, can I use the font from my pc font library directly? Do I have to use some AUTOCAD specific fonts (another format)? If yes, where do I get them for free? Thanks!!

  3. #23
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,685

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by junehe View Post
    Thanks a lot Dana! I guess I will have to redraw all the letters using polylines. One more question, If I want to use an existing font to make a logo, can I use the font from my pc font library directly? Do I have to use some AUTOCAD specific fonts (another format)? If yes, where do I get them for free? Thanks!!
    Generally TT fonts are not vector files, they are raster shapes, and they have no edges. There is no "direct" method to change them to geometric objects within AutoCad. I don't do CNC signage and logo's so I am not sure how to go about it without simply drawing the characters myself, which I have done once or twice. I don't have a lot of information on using AutoCad for large CNC lettering.

    Two factors for clean output. Arcs and lines MUST join at tangent points, and don't enlarge a tiny modelspace logo object with the viewport scale. For instance, don't plot a one inch tall logo at, say 20:1 and expect it to look clean. If you want a 100 foot tall sign, draw the characters 100 feet tall.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  4. #24
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    30

    Default

    Thanks Dana! This really helps!

  5. #25
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,685

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by junehe View Post
    Thanks Dana! This really helps!
    I may have been too hasty. I use AutoCad LT so I do not have Express tools available, and don't often remember their existence. I believe, in full AutoCad, If you installed express tools, you may be able to at least explode the text to their individual characters using a special explode command that only exists in express tools. I am not sure what other manipulations there may be in express tools. Something in there may help.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  6. #26
    Senior Member lrm's Avatar
    Computer Details
    lrm's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    RAM:
    16 GB
    Discipline
    Education
    lrm's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Teacher, AEC and mechanical
    Discipline
    Education
    Details
    Civil and Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    341

    Default

    Actually, True Type fonts use B-Splines and are not raster based. B-splines were the original splines used in the old AutoCAD pline to spline feature. The newer AutoCAD splines are based on NURBS (non-uniform rational B-splines). B-splines forced 1st derivative continuity (no breaks in slope) throughout the spline and could not be randomly trimmed without changing the shape of the spline. This was part of the reason for going to NURBS. True Type fonts use B-Spline pieces to outline the shape of a letter. A prime advantage of True Type fonts over older fonts is the scalability.

    Some of you old timers may remember the pre-True Type days and the need to purchase hardware cartridges for laser printers with a selection of fonts and different point sizes. The 18 year old HP Laserjet 4 on my desk, which still works fine, has a door for the cartridge. The original AutoCAD fonts were based on straight lines sketched on a crude 5x7 grid. The "A" of the txt.shx font was particularly distinctive and immediately said "this drawing was done with AutoCAD". The availability of True Type fonts in AutoCAD is relatively new.



    Here's a link on True Type technology: http://www.prepressure.com/fonts/basics/truetype

  7. #27
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,685

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lrm View Post
    Actually, True Type fonts use B-Splines and are not raster based.
    Thanks for clearing that up. I was probably going on an assumption made by me or heard from someone else that also only thought they knew the right answer.

    I think I can remember exploding text down to the elements of the characters in one ancient release or another. And it didn't take a particle accelerator, only repetitive explodes. Come to think of it, they may have been made of spline outlines and VERY close diagonal fill lines.

    (I always thought the lower case "d" txt.shx was the signature AutoCad thing.)

    I think some Windows compatible TT fonts were available in the 2004 release. One has to be pretty dusty to think of 11 years as "relatively new". Of course, being on the north side of retirement age, to me 11 years ago is like this morning.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  8. #28
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    Irm, that's pretty interesting stuff. You have any insight why AutoCAD disables antialiasing for TT fonts when the text is at non-zero elevation, or the view target is not zero elevation, or if the visual style is other than 2Dwireframe, etc.

  9. #29
    Senior Member ammobake's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ammobake's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64bit
    Computer:
    HP 2240 SFF Workstation
    Motherboard:
    HP
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon CPU E3-1225 v5 @ 3.30ghz, 3.30ghz
    RAM:
    18 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia NVS 510
    Primary Storage:
    Confidential
    Secondary Storage:
    Confidential
    Monitor:
    4 total (2 - 27 in monitors below, 2- 22 in monitors on top)
    Discipline
    Construction
    ammobake's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Drafting & Architecutural Design (gov/military)
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Fairbanks, Alaska
    Posts
    201

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Some people have posted that this is an issue with the plot preview only but it definately applies to solid hatching in the final product PDF and is an issue in Autocad 2014 as well as some of the newer versions apparently.

    The fix I used was to use ANSI 37 (cross-hatching) instead of solid hatching and use a miniscule hatch scale (something like .0003).

    The finished product has no lines this way and everything looks great. I also made sure all my lineweights were 0.

    On a side-note I think if you are trying to make a high def graphic or logo (like I am) you just create your viewport in paperspace and apply a new, higher "DPI to Raster" value.

    I didn't experiment with doing this to try and fix the line problem. But it might.

    -ChriS

Similar Threads

  1. Plotting - Need AutoCAD to default to the same location as saved dwg file
    By mcleveger in forum The CUI, Hatches, Linetypes, Scripts & Macros
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 6th Aug 2014, 06:16 am
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17th Apr 2014, 06:31 am
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 16th Nov 2011, 03:59 pm
  4. AutoCAD 2010 - Polyline Quirk - Not showing up as solid when they are drawn solid
    By rwhitt0724 in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 18th Dec 2010, 01:29 am
  5. Showing a location for saved drawing on Attributes
    By MarkCalvert in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 23rd Apr 2010, 10:46 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts