+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    Architecture 2015
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    64

    Default TRIM only selected lines

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    So I will select certain lines and do the trim command but it will trim any line that I drag the mouse over whether i selected that line to trim or not. Is there a way for it to JUST trim the lines I select and nothing else?

  2. #2
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,748

    Default

    Fence option maybe Trim obj F
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  3. #3
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    It should not be trimming anything that's not actually picked (or part of a windowed selection). Perhaps COMMANDPREVIEW is misleading you to believe the object(s) are being trimmed, but they're not actually trimmed yet (until they're selected)

  4. #4
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,689

    Default

    In my experience any line crossing the selected "fence" will be trimmed IF it is selected, that is clicked on (or windowed) once the trim command is active. The lines to be trimmed do not have to be pre-selected, in fact it is rather pointless to previously select anything but the trimming line or polygon.

    Nestly may be on to something. In AutoCad 2015 the selection preview for trim makes the lines rolled over dissapear almost completely although they are not yet actually trimmed until selected.
    Last edited by Dana W; 31st Dec 2014 at 02:23 am.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  5. #5
    Super Member Murph_map's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Murph_map's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7, Win 8
    Computer:
    HP something or other and the laptop is an HP too
    RAM:
    2 gigs or 6 gigs in Laptop
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Murph_map's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Boats and campers renting and repairs
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Details
    GIS and Map making.
    Using
    Map 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    TN or KY depends if I'm at work or home.
    Posts
    920

    Default

    Try EDGEMODE = 0
    Murph

    Need a boat or camper for the weekend?

  6. #6
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Like nestly said, it shouldn't trim anything unless you select it. Something is not making sense here.

    Can you describe your procedure with some more detail and maybe a screen shot or two?
    Drafting is a breeze.

Similar Threads

  1. How to trim lines on a 3d sketch
    By mattador04 in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 16th Jan 2014, 12:29 pm
  2. Trim lines
    By hemal in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 6th Nov 2012, 01:05 pm
  3. Trim lines around text - help
    By flopo in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 26th Nov 2011, 08:16 am
  4. Selected lines not appearing on screen as being selected.
    By mrjangles in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 17th Feb 2009, 05:42 pm
  5. Trim only trims little lines
    By hyposmurf in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12th Jul 2004, 01:18 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts