+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Junior Member rosswhiteeca's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rosswhiteeca's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows
    Computer:
    hp 6735s
    RAM:
    4G
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Penicuik, Scotland
    Posts
    15

    Angry Stealth layers in model space...

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi,

    I have a complex drawing (155 layers) of a site, and although I can see all layers in paper space layouts, in model space I can only see the ones I exported as pdf's. I've turned all layers on (hence why I can see them in paper space) but they are still invisible in model space.
    I need to alter the drawing so this is proving very annoying!!

  2. #2
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    Could a different CTB (plotstyle table) be applied to modelspace that's altering the display in modelspace only? From modelspace, enter the PAGESETUP dialog then Modify then uncheck Display with Plotstyle in the upper right corner

  3. #3
    Junior Member rosswhiteeca's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rosswhiteeca's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows
    Computer:
    hp 6735s
    RAM:
    4G
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Penicuik, Scotland
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Hi nestly, thanks for your reply. I've had a look at that and it was already unchecked! Still no idea what's going on :-(

  4. #4
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,059

    Default

    Could you post a copy of the drawing, maybe with the majority of things deleted, just leaving a couple of sample objects that do and do not display, so someone could take a look, it would only need one layout viewport, so long as it still has the same problems you are experiencing.

  5. #5
    Junior Member rosswhiteeca's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rosswhiteeca's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows
    Computer:
    hp 6735s
    RAM:
    4G
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Penicuik, Scotland
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Hi, I've managed to find a back up copy on my external hard drive which seems to be working I may still post the drawing as I'd like a solution in case it happens again! Thanks

  6. #6
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,059

    Default

    Just a thought, is it not something silly like all the objects have moved to paperspace ?

  7. #7
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,976

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by steven-g View Post
    Just a thought, is it not something silly like all the objects have moved to paperspace ?
    I like that question!
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  8. #8
    Forum Deity Organic's Avatar
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD not applicable
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    2,338

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Check what colours the layers are in modelspace. E.g. if the layers are colour blue and you have a blue AutoCad background (whereas whoever created the drawing had a yellow AutoCad background) then you're going to struggle to see them. The layer colours may have been overridden to be something different in the paperspace viewports.

Similar Threads

  1. Fill color model space versus paper space.. newb question
    By dan_m in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 25th Nov 2014, 09:06 am
  2. Exporting Model Space or Securing Layers
    By jaredmccullough in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 24th Apr 2013, 09:57 pm
  3. Acad 2010 - Text size changes in model space behave as if in paper space.
    By Trickinitup in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th Sep 2011, 03:44 am
  4. AcadPViewport2 - Deleting items in model space that aren't seen inside paper space
    By lovemy65stang in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 18th Aug 2009, 05:26 am
  5. Convert 3D AutoCAD Model Space Drg to 2D Model Space Drg
    By garycrampton in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 22nd Dec 2005, 10:17 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts