+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 79
  1. #11
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    Hondatek's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7
    Computer:
    dell T5400, dell optiplex 745
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Houston, Tx
    Posts
    113

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    No have not asked for help on plate 2 from Penn Foster. seems like to me this forum has more knowledge and better advice. oh hey remark i'm going to post a screen shot of the Olsen village on the other post maybe that will help someone else.

  2. #12
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    Hondatek's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7
    Computer:
    dell T5400, dell optiplex 745
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Houston, Tx
    Posts
    113

    Default

    remark,

    trying to make the rebar. dashed line but When I try to do a dashed line it looks continuous. even if I zoom in all the way. I have changed in layers property manager. any sugestions?

  3. #13
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    Hondatek's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7
    Computer:
    dell T5400, dell optiplex 745
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Houston, Tx
    Posts
    113

    Default

    Remark,

    I got it changed. I checked properties and then changed it.

  4. #14
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    Hondatek's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7
    Computer:
    dell T5400, dell optiplex 745
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Houston, Tx
    Posts
    113

    Default Door header

    Remark, How's this looking? OK so far? This has been a frustrating project. not as fun and enjoyable as the Olsen Village project.
    Attached Images

  5. #15
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,506

    Default

    There are two steel columns holding up the header. Unless those columns have no width (highly unlikely) you are missing a couple of vertical lines.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #16
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    Hondatek's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7
    Computer:
    dell T5400, dell optiplex 745
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Houston, Tx
    Posts
    113

    Default

    Remark,

    here are the instructions.

    A supply entrance to the lower floor is on the building’s
    south side. It’s a sliding glass door centered between
    columns 3 and 4. The rough opening for the door is 12′
    wide and 8′ high. Above the rough openings is a steel
    I-beam header, W10 × 45. The header is placed so that
    the flanges are horizontal and the web is vertical. The
    height of the header is 10 1/8″.

    so there is 2 flanges on each side? use the line that I have as a center line? correct?

  7. #17
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,506

    Default

    They want you to set the bottom of the beam (header) 96" off the floor. Since the header (the W10) is seen from its side you will see four lines which represent the top and bottom edges of each of the flanges. I'm pretty sure if you read on there is a brief mention of the two columns that support the header inset from the main columns of the building. I can't check this at the moment as I am not on my CAD computer but I'm pretty sure there are images of the plate you are working on in at least one, if not more, threads re: Penn-Foster structural project.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #18
    Full Member ConfusedStudent's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Montana
    Posts
    40

    Default

    Hi everyone. I'm new here but thank you all for being here! I'm new to drafting and working my way through the Penn Foster course. The instructors are of very little help with any question I have ever asked. I thought the confusion was just me until I stumbled across this forum. More of my questions have been answered here than you could imagine. Thank you!!!

  9. #19
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,506

    Default

    I'm sorry to hear that the Penn-Foster instructors haven't gotten any better although P-F has made some attempts to clear up errors in various project descriptions. On the other hand I am glad to hear you have found CADTutor's Student Project Questions forum and it has been of benefit to you.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  10. #20
    Full Member ConfusedStudent's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Montana
    Posts
    40

    Default Your Feedback would be appreciated.

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have finished the first 2 plates for the structural drafting project but I can't download dwg files for help or feedback yet. So I will try a screen shot. I hope this works.
    Attached Images

Similar Threads

  1. Penn Foster Structural Elective
    By coreyjaywilliams in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 54
    Last Post: 5th Oct 2015, 10:38 pm
  2. Penn Foster Civil Drafting With Autocad Project 6
    By taylorklepal in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21st Aug 2013, 11:25 am
  3. Penn Foster Structural drafting
    By redcav01 in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 30th Dec 2012, 05:01 pm
  4. Penn Foster Drafting with Autocad
    By sethtb1 in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 27th Dec 2012, 05:02 pm
  5. Structural drafting project Plate 2 (penn foster)
    By ANC2008 in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 13th Jul 2011, 11:47 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts