+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 44
  1. #11
    Forum Deity SEANT's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    2,453

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi Greg, thanks for testing this for me.

    Ideally, with the use of the .Bundle format, a user would not have to Netload anything. Autodesk has set up the process such that any bundle found in a couple of specific locations (one being C:\Users\UserName\AppData\Roaming\Autodesk\ApplicationPlugins) would have the pertinent DLLs loaded automatically (either at startup or upon command invocation).

    What happens if you type T2G, without using the netload command?

  2. #12
    Senior Member GP_'s Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Vercelli, Italy
    Posts
    306

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SEANT View Post
    This is a 2015 upgrade to an existing app...
    Thank you Seant, works fine.

  3. #13
    Forum Deity SEANT's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    2,453

    Default

    Good to hear, GP_.

    I did not get to it in a timely manner, but thanks for the promo here:
    http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...l=1#post622640

    Incidentally, I'll be beta testing a 2015 update for that UV Vector Mapping routine shortly.

  4. #14
    Senior Member troggarf's Avatar
    Computer Details
    troggarf's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Littleton, Co
    Posts
    191

    Default

    Sean,
    It is working now.
    The reason I was using net load was because I usually see a pop up saying that such-n-such plug-in has loaded and I didn't it when I copied your .bundle into its Application plugins folder.

    However, your ribbon panel did show up in the Add-ins ribbon. So I clicked on the icon and then got the error saying "Unknown command: _t2g"...

    So that is why I went ahead and used netload.

    I think that I simply needed to restart AutoCAD again for it to fully kick in. All is good now.

    But now you have to make one work for 2016 before it gets released. HAHA

    Thanks again,
    ~Greg
    Sean's .bundle.jpg
    ~Greg B
    Have fun!! www

  5. #15
    Forum Deity SEANT's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    2,453

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by troggarf View Post
    . . . .
    But now you have to make one work for 2016 before it gets released. HAHA
    . . . .
    I know. I've got to work harder/faster, lest I fall too far behind.

    I'm glad to hear you're up and running once again.

  6. #16
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,579

    Default

    I was able to install on 2015 and it is working without any problems. I have only used it a few times so far.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  7. #17
    Forum Deity SEANT's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    2,453

    Default

    So far, so good. With an impending Autodesk upgrade right around the corner, it may make sense to hold off re-submitting 'til then.

  8. #18
    Forum Deity SEANT's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    2,453

    Default

    The Text to Geometry beta routine I have here can also be run in AutoCAD 2016 with a simple file switch. The file:

    Local Disk(C) - Users - <User Name> - AppData - Roaming - Autodesk - ApplicationPlugins - STSC_TextToGeometry.bundle - PackageContents.xml

    must be replaced by the similarly named file in the attached ZIP.
    Attached Files

  9. #19
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Hey!
    I ve got a problem whit this Zip archives, I dunno what should i do(?? after exact ?? )... should i copy somewhere or it is more complicated???
    I hope you will able to help me although I m not a computer scientist, but an AutoCAD fanatic.
    Hope you help: -G-

  10. #20
    Forum Deity SEANT's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    2,453

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by girgultesa View Post
    ... should i copy somewhere or it is more complicated???
    . . . .
    Actually, it is that simple. The STSC_TextToGeometry.bundle folder should be placed in the Autodesk - ApplicationPlugins folder.

    See this thread for more details:
    http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...-an-App.Bundle

Similar Threads

  1. Text figures as geometry and tool bar size
    By Quik&Easy in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 27th Nov 2010, 12:04 am
  2. Geometry analysis for text and blocks using AutoCAD
    By ewan_m in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 18th Mar 2010, 08:09 pm
  3. Geometry in Text
    By ankitcs in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 25th Oct 2007, 02:12 am
  4. Geometry in Text
    By ankitcs in forum Autodesk Software General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th Oct 2007, 05:20 pm
  5. EXPLODING TEXT TO GEOMETRY
    By dangermouse in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 7th May 2007, 08:30 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts