+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 44
  1. #21
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Mechanical 2015
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am receiving unknown command for T2G. App is loaded and icon is there but still receiving that when I try to use in 2015.

  2. #22
    Forum Deity SEANT's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    2,453

    Default

    That's odd. I actually developed/debugged via Mechanical 2015.

    Could you try to load the program explicitly by NETLOADing:

    . . . . \ApplicationPlugins\STSC_TextToGeometry.bundle\Con tents\Support\STSC_Text2Geom_v19.dll

    Does it still give the same "Unknown Command" response?

  3. #23
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Mechanical 2015
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I used the netload command and afterwards I was able to type and use the text 2 geometry application. When I went to specify an insert point I was given a fatal error and CAD shut down.
    "FATAL ERROR: Unhandled Access Violation Reading 0X0000 Exception at ed569f74h"

    Error report contains following files : acminidump.dmp, dmpuserinfo.xml, dumpdata.zip

    Let me know if there is anything I can do to help, I am kind of new to all of this but always willing to get down and into it.

  4. #24
    Forum Deity SEANT's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    2,453

    Default

    Damn, that sounds bad. So the STSC_TextToGeometry.bundle is properly placed, but does not load the CUI, nor Dll. The Dll is loadable, but causes fatal exception.

    Yikes. I hope it is just a corrupt download. In that light, perhaps you could delete the current Bundle file, and re-download/install.

    In case that isn't the problem, do you recall the specifics of the Text to Geometry call? what font were you using? What settings were invoked; specifically, was "As Regions" checked?
    Last edited by SEANT; 9th Apr 2015 at 11:00 am.

  5. #25
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Mechanical 2015
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    4

    Default

    The bundle is properly placed, appdata-roaming-autodesk-applicationPlugins. I was using Vladamir Script and Technic are the only 2 fonts I tried. I will download and replace again and see if that works.

  6. #26
    Forum Deity SEANT's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    2,453

    Default

    I can confirm that the add-in can work in Mechanical 2015, though that does not guarantee much . Hopefully a re-install will help.

    I don't have the Vladamir font, but Technic works okay.
    Attached Images

  7. #27
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Mechanical 2015
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    4

    Default

    After re installing it seems to work for me. I don't know why because I had tried that earlier but, oh well seems to be working fine for me. Thanks Sean!

  8. #28
    Forum Deity SEANT's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    2,453

    Default

    Very good to hear. Thanks for your perseverance.

  9. #29
    Forum Deity SEANT's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    2,453

    Default

    Here is a re-package - to include support for AutoCAD 2016 based products.

    See this thread for manual loading instructions:

    http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...-an-App.Bundle

    It is quite possible that the code module (STSC_Text2Geom_v19.dll) will need to be unblocked. If so, see this page for instructions:

    http://www.thewindowsclub.com/unblock-file-windows-8
    Attached Files

  10. #30
    Luminous Being BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    2 x 240GB Samsung EVO SSD (RAID 0)
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Discipline
    Civil
    BlackBox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Civil Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Public/Private Land Development, Transportation, and Utilities.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5,282

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by SEANT View Post
    It is quite possible that the code module (STSC_Text2Geom_v19.dll) will need to be unblocked. If so, see this page for instructions:

    http://www.thewindowsclub.com/unblock-file-windows-8
    Mine is very similar; presuming the .ZIP file is unblocked first, the resultant files *should* all be unblocked as well (regardless of manual, or registry/context menu alternatives):

    Code:
    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
    
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\shell\powershell]
    @="Unblock Files"
    "Extended"=""
    "HasLUAShield"=""
    "Position"="Bottom"
    
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\shell\powershell\command]
    @="C:\\Windows\\system32\\WindowsPowerShell\\v1.0\\powershell.exe Unblock-File -LiteralPath '%L'"

    Separately, one can also apply any given context menu to one or more specific HKCR\Folder; example:

    Code:
    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
    
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell\Unblock FOO]
    @="Unblock FOO"
    "AppliesTo"="System.ItemPathDisplay:\"Downloads\" OR System.ItemPathDisplay:\"Documents\""
    "HasLUAShield"=""
    "Position"="Bottom"
    
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell\Unblock FOO\command]
    @="C:\\Windows\\system32\\WindowsPowerShell\\v1.0\\powershell.exe Unblock-File -LiteralPath '%L'"


    Cheers
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

Similar Threads

  1. Text figures as geometry and tool bar size
    By Quik&Easy in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 27th Nov 2010, 12:04 am
  2. Geometry analysis for text and blocks using AutoCAD
    By ewan_m in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 18th Mar 2010, 08:09 pm
  3. Geometry in Text
    By ankitcs in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 25th Oct 2007, 02:12 am
  4. Geometry in Text
    By ankitcs in forum Autodesk Software General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th Oct 2007, 05:20 pm
  5. EXPLODING TEXT TO GEOMETRY
    By dangermouse in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 7th May 2007, 08:30 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts