+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2015
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    5

    Default what is wrong with my pdf creator

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have 20+ years experience in 2d CAD. Two days ago as I was completing two projects something very strange was going on with my plotting/creating of pdfs. So strange that I am struggling putting it into words. But here goes.
    I had one drawing open and created a pdf. I saved it in the folder of the project but instead of what was on my screen it was a different image. I re-plotted it again and it was okay. I've discovered now that every pdf I create is 1 image behind. I have to make the pdf twice in order to get the image to match what I'm trying to plot. Please help it's driving me nuts.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,139

    Default

    What pdf software are you using to create your pdf's? Adobe? Bluebeam? CutePDF? DWG to PDF? Other?
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2015
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    5

    Default Pdf

    I'm using Autocad LT 2015. When I plot I choose as my plotter PDF995.
    Thank you for taking the time to reply.
    Look forward to hearing back from you.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,139

    Default

    Well, it seems you're using the one pdf creator that I have never used.

    I'm sure someone else will be along shortly to offer some advice.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2015
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    5

    Default

    can you recommend another one? I've used this one for years without any problems. I think I paid $19.95 for it..

  6. #6
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,719

    Default

    Why not use the Dwg to PDF that comes with AutoCAD?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2015
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Yes I just saw that one on the list. I have used PDF995 for the past 12 years and didn't even realize acad offered one.

  8. #8
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    It's pretty good, too.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2015
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    5

    Default

    So I tried using the pdf that comes with autocad lt. My border is 11x17, I choose 11x17 paper, 1:1 Scale, centered, and it is cropping the sheet (help)...I went back to my pdf995. I'm still having the same problem. The print preview is shows up correct..but when it makes the pdfs it's a total different drawing - the draw that I printed last...still frustrated.

  10. #10
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,139

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    From the Drake Software Knowledge Base: http://kb.drakesoftware.com/Site/Bro...Printer-Issues

    The previous print job always prints rather than the one selected, but there is nothing in the printer queue after a job prints.
    Open the printed document and scroll through. If the current print job is at the end of the document, unselect the Combine pdf995 print jobs option in pdfEdit995.

    If the problem persists, uninstall PDF995 from Control Panel, reboot your computer, and reinstall PDF995.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

Similar Threads

  1. Wrong Scale, Wrong Units IDK???
    By snakeyes in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2nd Dec 2014, 03:55 pm
  2. I request need door & window creator or maker
    By autolisp in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 6th Aug 2010, 04:03 am
  3. Automatic DCL creator for editing Attributes that have quotes ".
    By manddarran in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 20th Apr 2010, 03:58 pm
  4. NYCAD's free macro/lisp creator
    By Impala62 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 11th Jan 2008, 11:15 pm
  5. Surface Creator
    By mihael_b in forum Useful Links
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 31st Jul 2007, 06:59 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts