+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    Fierce12's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    7

    Default Linetype macro with Linetype Scale

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I'm creating a macro for a linetype that has a ltscale of 0.5, but once the command is done I want it to revert to 1.0. This is what I have so far ^C^CCELTSCALE;0.5;-LINETYPE;SET;BYLAYER;^C-LWEIGHT;BYLAYER;-COLOR;BYLAYER;-LAYER;MAKE;"V-WETL";COLOR;RED;;LTYPE;DASHDOT2;;^C^C_pline;CELTSCALE;1; I thought maybe the end portion would be the solution but it doesn't work. What am I doing wrong? Is there another way of doing this?
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    12,108

    Default

    It would help to put the Macro in Code Tags.

    It doesn't help that everything is one long sentence.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    Fierce12's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Sorry here it is again.
    Code:
     
    ^C^CCELTSCALE;0.5;-LINETYPE;SET;BYLAYER;^C-LWEIGHT;BYLAYER;-COLOR;BYLAYER;-LAYER;MAKE;"V-WETL";COLOR;RED;;LTYPE;DASHDOT2;;^C^C_pline;
    Essentially what I want is once i'm done drawing the polyline I want the celtscale to go back to 1.

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,159

    Default

    Try this to get you started
    Code:
    ^C^CCELTSCALE;0.5;-LINETYPE;SET;BYLAYER;^C-LWEIGHT;BYLAYER;-COLOR;BYLAYER;-LAYER;MAKE;"V-WETL";COLOR;RED;;^C^CLTYPE;S;DASHDOT2;;pline;\\\;CELTSCALE;1;
    See if you can spot the subtle differences, there will be a problem though running this because you need to hard code into the macro how many segments the polyline will have, if you could leave the celtscale of the end, then no problems

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    Fierce12's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Thanks steven-g, This is better than what I had, but unfortunately I'd like to be able to have the option of having any number of line segments (or pick points) for the polyline. This is a good solution in the interim. I can always draw the polyline and then match the properties to other lines. Then again i can always draw the line at 1 scale and change the properties to .5 ltscale. Im' just trying to avoid thes extra steps. Thanks again!

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,865

    Default

    This can't be handled by putting the polyline on a toolpalette and changing it's scale properties?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    Fierce12's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Interesting thought ReMark. Didn't think of taking that approach. I like using menus, but i may have some hatches and using the palette for hatches is a better solution. While I think i'll take this approach. I'd still be interested if there is a way for a macro to work. Thanks

  8. #8
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,159

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    This can't be handled by putting the polyline on a toolpalette and changing it's scale properties?
    Give that man a choclate biscuit. Possibly 2

  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,865

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thanks. Can I get some hot tea with that biscuit? It is freakin' cold today! I think I may have frozen my giblets.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18th Jan 2011, 12:06 am
  2. Linetype Scale
    By FIFTHTEXAS in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11th Apr 2008, 10:33 am
  3. Linetype and Linetype Scale!
    By Penfold in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 29th Oct 2007, 11:45 pm
  4. Command Macro Gets Layer/Linetype Info
    By Dan in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 21st Aug 2006, 07:54 pm
  5. FOUND IT! - Linetype/Lineweight/Color Macro
    By amattintime in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30th Jun 2006, 08:07 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts