+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    7

    Default Custom Linetype not showing up on all computers

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I created a linetype using a shp, however it is only showing up on my computer and not on anyone elses. Right now the .lin, .shp and .shx are all in a folder on a server where they can be accessed by anyone.

    Is this something that I will need to make sure is actually on everyone's hard drive and not just the server?

    Everyone else gets a "Bad Definition" error.

  2. #2
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,892

    Default

    Check you support path via CONFIG and make sure the server path is on everyones computer
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Right now everything is pointing to the hard drive. We currently have 3 computers with single licenses and then we also have a couple on a network. Should I have everything pointing to the server? I am new to all this customization and trying to figure the best way to get everyone on the same page...or at least as close as possible.

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,502

    Default

    The standalone computers (no network connection) will need the custom linetypes copied to the appropriate folder on their hard drive.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    The standalone computers (no network connection) will need the custom linetypes copied to the appropriate folder on their hard drive. It should be obvious they cannot access the server.
    We couldn't add to the support path to point to the folder on the server?

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,502

    Default

    OK. I read that to mean those three computers were not connected to the network.

    Do you have a custom .lin file for the linetypes or were they appended to the acad.lin file?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have a custom .lin that was created with using a shape. I did not add it to the acad.lin file it is a stand alone. I just had someone try adding the path to support and it seems it worked. Now just to remember when I set up the other computers to add the path.

    Thanks!

Similar Threads

  1. Help with custom MENU not showing
    By Andrew1979 in forum The CUI, Hatches, Linetypes, Scripts & Macros
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 18th Sep 2014, 04:21 am
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 3rd Nov 2011, 02:57 am
  3. Create linetype for showing flow direction
    By Susan-Skye in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 7th Oct 2010, 07:16 pm
  4. LineType not showing up in Layout
    By Proctor in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 2nd Sep 2008, 07:07 pm
  5. Linetype not showing in modelspace
    By yrnomad in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14th May 2008, 09:14 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts