+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    7

    Default Blocks and Fields

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am trying to create blocks that have a fields, I would like to have it so you can just update the field without actually editing the block. Is this possible?

    *update* This block is basic notes that need to be shown on different jobs but might have some job specific data that needs to be updates, my thought would be to create a field (or something similar) that someone could just click and add the information they need without opening the editor. But maybe that is just what they will need to do.

  2. #2
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    are you talking about adding attributes to a block? Check the ATTDEF command.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  3. #3
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,899

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    If you create the block with the notes as an attribute then find will work The quick xxx jumped over the yyy

    FIND xxx replace Fox
    FIND yyy replace wall

    You can replace one or all in a dwg this way
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

Similar Threads

  1. VBA insertion of blocks with fields
    By BHAus in forum .NET, ObjectARX & VBA
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8th Dec 2014, 09:10 pm
  2. Fields in Dynamic Blocks
    By woodman78 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 28th Jul 2010, 12:11 pm
  3. fields in blocks
    By chelsea1307 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15th Jul 2010, 10:31 pm
  4. Fields inside blocks
    By Grigs in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29th May 2009, 06:13 pm
  5. Fields and title blocks
    By RyanAtNelco in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 1st May 2009, 05:35 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts