+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    Inventor 2013
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    England (Leeds)
    Posts
    299

    Default How do I set up a template when starting a new drawing

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi,

    When I start a new AutoCAD drawing, how do I set a template up so that when I open acad.exe I have a new drawing with limits set, grid set & print settings so that I don't have to change these each time?

  2. #2
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,766

    Default

    easy.... start a new file and get everything situated how you want it. (layers, dim/text styles, title block, plotting, etc). now Save As > AutoCAD Template File (has a *.dwt extension). save it in a default location, then go to the Files tab in Tools > Options, and under Template Settings > Default Template File Name for QNEW, locate the file. now everytime you start AutoCAD with New, it'll default to that.
    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

  3. #3
    Full Member Gar's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Stokesdale, NC
    Posts
    71

    Default

    Aw StykFacE... you beat me to it... i was writing this response below when a coworker had to distract me......


    Once you have set your settings the way that you want, save the "drawing1.dwg" as a .dwt (as an Autocad template format)...

    I don't remember where to save it exactly so that it shows up in the autocad start-up menu, you can find that easily enough through the help file...

    Whenever you open this .dwt file, Autocad will start it as a .dwg, so that you can save it as a .dwg file and not overwrite the .dwt.....
    ...the above was my two cents...

    If you think you can do a thing or think you can't do a thing, you're right.
    Henry Ford

    ...and "can't" is a bad four letter word.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Motherboard:
    Intel DZ77RE-75K
    CPU:
    i7-4770K 3.50GHz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 2000
    Primary Storage:
    125GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    500GB SATA
    Monitor:
    ASUS 27" / ASUS 24"
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    3,908

    Default

    One more note.

    Be extra careful when setting up this template because this becomes the base for all your drawings.

    I would start from a fresh no-template drawing and then carefully add layers, linetypes, textstyles, etc.

    You don't want things like unneeded layer filters, regapps, anonymous blocks, etc. to become part of your template, and therefore every drawing from now on...

  5. #5
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,766

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gar View Post
    Whenever you open this .dwt file, Autocad will start it as a .dwg, so that you can save it as a .dwg file and not overwrite the .dwt.....
    not to be "mr. right" but just to be clear, it will change it to a .dwg file ONLY if you 'open' it through autocad, in either Quick New or File New. if you actually open the file through Windows or File Open, then all you'll be doing is altering your .dwt without knowing.... lol i've done it.

    just thought i'd clear it up, it can be misleading.... sorry again

    oh and McSwain, good point. that's why you PURGE PURGE PURGE..... lol, i'm a big fan of that nice little option....
    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

  6. #6
    Full Member Gar's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Stokesdale, NC
    Posts
    71

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by StykFacE View Post
    not to be "mr. right" but just to be clear, it will change it to a .dwg file ONLY if you 'open' it through autocad, in either Quick New or File New. if you actually open the file through Windows or File Open, then all you'll be doing is altering your .dwt without knowing.... lol i've done it

    Thx for pointing that out if i was unclear!
    ...the above was my two cents...

    If you think you can do a thing or think you can't do a thing, you're right.
    Henry Ford

    ...and "can't" is a bad four letter word.

Similar Threads

  1. Drawing tree template
    By Tunalover in forum Autodesk Software General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 28th May 2006, 12:17 am
  2. Drawing Template vs. Settings Template?
    By umop-3p!sdn in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 20th May 2006, 01:09 am
  3. Just starting with AutoLISP
    By TheStig in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10th May 2006, 05:21 am
  4. starting to render
    By j2rev in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26th Jan 2006, 11:33 pm
  5. starting my own business
    By bonny in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11th May 2003, 10:18 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts