+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    4

    Unhappy Inserting a .xls in a autoCAD Electrical 2015

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have inserted a .xls into a autoCAD drawing. The problem is after I scale up the .xls within the drawing to have the text a good size to read. Part of the .xls is outside the drawing border. Can I break up the .xls and put in two autoCad drawings and still keep in the integrity of the .xls? If not what is the best solution?

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    What is the purpose of the spreadsheet?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    4

    Default

    the xls is material reference info.

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    No provision for tracking that natively in ACADE?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Thanks for your help.

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    I was asking a question.

    If there is no provision for tracking materials built into AutoCAD Electrical then you have a couple of options. Insert the spreadsheet as an OLE object or use the TABLE command with the Data Link feature where you can specify a range of cells thereby allowing you to split the spreadsheet up between two drawings.

    Found this reference to "bill of materials" re: ACADE 2015.

    http://www.autodesk.com/products/aut.../all/list-view
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I'm sorry I didn't understand. Thanks again for your help. I will try that and let you know how it goes.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Using
    Electrical 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    20

    Default

    You don't have to insert as an OLE you can just copy and paste it, then use OLE to edit it. Try to stay away from data links, the excel sheet linked has to be stored with the drawing forever, it's a pain when the link is broken. I use ACADE as intended and generate many reports for my drawing sets, I never insert/paste Excel spread sheets.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,449

    Default

    We print the XLS to PDF, then insert the PDF.
    Guaranteed WYSIWYG results.

    It also works going XLS->DWF->DWG
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Using
    Electrical 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Again use the default_cat.mdb data base to insert part numbers into the schematic devices so you can run a BOM report. Some one told me once, they don't use the mdb data base because they have a parts data base and don't want to up keep two parts data bases. So they developed an automated spread sheet to create their BOM, then inserted into the drawing. What they didn't realize is that automated spread sheet is another data base of sorts and the effort into creating and implementing that spread sheet could have been used to populate the default_cat.mdb with the parts, if they weren't already there, and used to run BOM reports as intended by Autodesk.


    Bottom line utilize the tools in ACADE for smart clean drawing sets. I run; Fuse chart, motor chart, component chart, 2 BOM's, terminal jumper chart, WPS and CPS reports in my drawing sets.

Similar Threads

  1. Can AutoCAD 2015 be used with Visual Studio 2015?
    By muck in forum .NET, ObjectARX & VBA
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 22nd Feb 2015, 07:56 pm
  2. Importing an Autocad 2015 3D dwg file into Inventor 2015
    By dalzielcad in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30th Jan 2015, 07:42 pm
  3. AutoCAD for Mac 2015 and AutoCAD LT for Mac 2015 Now Available
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14th Oct 2014, 08:10 pm
  4. AutoCAD 2015 SP2 is now available
    By CAD Panacea in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 18th Sep 2014, 04:00 pm
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20th May 2014, 05:54 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts