+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    7

    Unhappy AutoCAD to SketchUp

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I really need help to transfer my home plans from Autocad 2006 to SketchUp (free version). I plan to build the house and I need some interior ideas (materials........). I don't have time to learn more about SketchUp, I'm really in rush. If somebody have time to do that for me I'll be grateful. I can send attach dwg.
    Last edited by CADTutor; 14th Sep 2006 at 05:28 pm. Reason: Added more descriptive title

  2. #2
    Super Member JBullseye74's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    JBullseye74's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facade Designer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    UK North West
    Posts
    774

    Default

    Send it to me if you like.... i'll pm you my address.
    AutoCAD 2010

    '"Accept that some days you're the pigeon, and some days you're the statue."

  3. #3
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2014
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,437

    Default

    how can you not learn SketchUp while knowing AutoCAD? lol it's about the easiest program i've probably ever used, next to Word or Email....

    just import your dwg's into SketchUp, and voila.... :-)

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    7

    Default

    I know it's the easiest program on the world but I imported my plans into SkectUp but probably I missed some steps because I can't use push/pull command................Probably I'm to occupied with all staff about building home so I'm getting dumb.
    Thanx Jimmy

  5. #5
    Super Member JBullseye74's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    JBullseye74's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facade Designer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    UK North West
    Posts
    774

    Default

    ok no problem but you wont be able to push pull straight away. The best way apart from using a ruby is to delete one of the lines and re draw it. That will make the part of the wall a solid and you will be able to push/pull it.

    hope that helps.

    AutoCAD 2010

    '"Accept that some days you're the pigeon, and some days you're the statue."

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Thank you Jimmi. I just open the file and try to push wall up. And I open forum and found your answer. You knew I'll ask it, right?!

  7. #7
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Lenovo ThinkStation D20 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5503 (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    4 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro FX 580 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    500 GB HDD (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Dell 22" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    4,904

    Default

    Jimmy's advise is sound but one way I do it is to use the ACAD lines as a "reference" and just draw on top of these with clean, SU lines. There is even a ruby script to help with the "joining" of ACAD lines in SU but there will still be some clean-up to do. Best of luck
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  8. #8
    Super Member CADken's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADken's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate
    Computer:
    Toshiba Satellite A135
    CPU:
    Intel Pentium T2080 @ 1.73GHz, 1733 Mhz, 2 Core(s), 2 Logical Processor(s)
    RAM:
    Slot 1: 1GB DDR Slot 2: 1GB DDR
    Primary Storage:
    Toshiba 110GB, Maxtor External HD 120GB
    Monitor:
    Notebook Monitor + 22" NEC AccuSync LCD223wxm
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    East Coast - Pennsylvania
    Posts
    828

    Default

    i re-draw almost every line.. it's tedious, but for a freebie program, it does wonders
    Fireman | Draftsman | Fabricator
    Running Windows 7 with AutoCAD 2010
    the Battalion East Side Pride

  9. #9
    Senior Member boofredlay's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Huntsville, Alabama
    Posts
    274

    Default

    Maybe a little late for this but if you have good cad technique, there should be no need for redrawing every line.

    I usually take a cad drawing, save as... clean it up (just walls etc...) then bring it into SU. Then use the "make faces" ruby and all your cad lines will close in. Then start pushin' & pullin'.

    Hope that helps.
    Eric Lay
    Visit my Blog - View my Portfolio - Revit - SketchUp - Autocad - Photoshop - Twilight Render - Thea Render

  10. #10
    Super Member CADken's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADken's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate
    Computer:
    Toshiba Satellite A135
    CPU:
    Intel Pentium T2080 @ 1.73GHz, 1733 Mhz, 2 Core(s), 2 Logical Processor(s)
    RAM:
    Slot 1: 1GB DDR Slot 2: 1GB DDR
    Primary Storage:
    Toshiba 110GB, Maxtor External HD 120GB
    Monitor:
    Notebook Monitor + 22" NEC AccuSync LCD223wxm
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    East Coast - Pennsylvania
    Posts
    828

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by boofredlay View Post
    Maybe a little late for this but if you have good cad technique, there should be no need for redrawing every line.

    I usually take a cad drawing, save as... clean it up (just walls etc...) then bring it into SU. Then use the "make faces" ruby and all your cad lines will close in. Then start pushin' & pullin'.

    Hope that helps.
    **slaps self on forehead** i knew there was an easier way

    BTW:
    http://cadtutor.net/forum/showthread.php?t=8392

    in this thread there is a few links to add on to your "Materials" very good
    Fireman | Draftsman | Fabricator
    Running Windows 7 with AutoCAD 2010
    the Battalion East Side Pride

Similar Threads

  1. SketchUp Information
    By CADTutor in forum SketchUp
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 7th Mar 2012, 09:02 am
  2. SketchUp to AutoCAD 2006
    By Ters in forum SketchUp
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 13th Mar 2008, 09:09 pm
  3. sketchup 3D problems
    By danj0nes in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18th Mar 2004, 03:34 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts