+ Reply to Thread
Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6
Results 51 to 53 of 53
  1. #51
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,680

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by eloid View Post
    I had to scale it my self, after following your step ... step by step..... I believe its correct now for scaling.


    Problem 2.... In model space my dashed lines set bylayer look ok.... in model space but in paper space there solid. In paper space tried changing the properties under bylayer / other/ hide details.


    I set (use paper space units for scaling off) (blank) try regen my paper space viewport... no luck.


    then i tried changing my global setting of (1 default to 25.4 -30) then doing a regen command in paper space again and the lines are still solid vs model why?
    I figured out What I told you incorrectly to do when running -DWGUNITS. I forgot to change the default <YES> to <NO> in answer to the prompt below
    ** WARNING: you have changed the unit for this drawing database. **
    ** All new objects will be drawn according to the new unit, but **
    ** existing objects will not change size unless you specifically **
    ** ask to have automatic scaling occur. **

    Scale objects in current drawing to reflect change in units? [Yes/No] <Yes>: y I should have indicated that the correct answer here is NO. We do not want the existing objects scaled. That is why they came out Way Too Small when you did it. My bad. I was thinking backwards for some reason right then. This line >> ** existing objects will not change size unless you specifically ** is counter-intuitive and made me second guess myself.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  2. #52
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Maybe AutoDesk should consider making acadiso.dwt the default template file for any copy of AutoCAD sold outside of the United States. Then we can stop having this conversation ad infinitum.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #53
    Senior Member sparkyuk's Avatar
    Computer Details
    sparkyuk's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    365

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Maybe AutoDesk should consider making acadiso.dwt the default template file for any copy of AutoCAD sold outside of the United States. Then we can stop having this conversation ad infinitum.

    And also give the ability to select English as default instead of having only having "American English" to select what ever that is lol

Similar Threads

  1. Cylinder not printing correctly from paper space
    By dct73 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14th Oct 2011, 04:36 pm
  2. two viewports onto one paper space?
    By vanglak in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 23rd Feb 2011, 01:29 pm
  3. viewports in paper space.
    By starman in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 28th Jun 2010, 09:24 pm
  4. why my line type does not show on paper space correctly!!!
    By alessandro754 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd May 2007, 04:46 pm
  5. Setting Paper Space to Metric Scale
    By DRD in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th Jun 2006, 07:25 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts