+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 6 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 53
  1. #1
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    503

    Default HELP: Have hatch pattern but cannot align hatch pattern exactly.

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    How to hatch so that the hex patten is at the same location as the attached drawings?

    Match properties also does not help

    hatch.dwg

  2. #2
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    503

    Default

    Any advise?

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    gazza_au's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Engineering
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    Management/Stainless Fabrication/Design/Drafting
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    128

    Default

    Did you forget to attach an example of what your after ?

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    gazza_au's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Engineering
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    Management/Stainless Fabrication/Design/Drafting
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    128

    Default

    hatch_1.dwg

    Is this what you mean?

  5. #5
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    503

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gazza_au View Post
    Attachment 53430

    Is this what you mean?
    No. Basically i can hatch with same patten but as you can see their position is not the same when you hatch it. I need it to be the same.

    Thanks

  6. #6
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    Before opening the drawing, I thought for sure it was a matter of adjusting the base point but there is something weird happening when I play with it.

    Copying one of the hatches gives the desired result.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  7. #7
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    503

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RobDraw View Post
    Before opening the drawing, I thought for sure it was a matter of adjusting the base point but there is something weird happening when I play with it.

    Copying one of the hatches gives the desired result.
    Hi Rob, perhaps to add on, i have to hatch another pline of a different shape but i need the hatch to line up excately the same as the origin patten.

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,363

    Default

    Thank goodness we now use CAD to create drawings. It allows us to concentrate on less important aspects of our drawings.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #9
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    By default AutoCAD uses (0,0), as the base point for starting a hatch. The patterns are lined up with each other. Think of it as one big hatch pattern but you are only seeing bits and pieces of it. Adjusting the position of the pattern is done by changing the origin of the pattern and can be difficult to achieve what you are saying.

    That being said, when I did that with your file I got the unexpected result of the pattern looking like it changed scales but the value did not change.

    An alternative would be move the pattern to be where you want it and then adjust the boundary to match the shape.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  10. #10
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Thank goodness we now use CAD to create drawings. It allows us to concentrate on less important aspects of our drawings.
    I'm not sure how this helps.
    Drafting is a breeze.

Similar Threads

  1. Hatch pattern error, making a "Hatch Code" .pat
    By SDSinc in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18th Jan 2011, 03:25 pm
  2. Own hatch pattern
    By Joro-- in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 23rd Nov 2009, 08:12 am
  3. Hatch Pattern
    By Hardney in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21st Apr 2009, 08:35 pm
  4. Hatch pattern
    By Carol in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25th Jan 2006, 06:28 pm
  5. How to put hatch pattern
    By Adesu in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 16th Mar 2004, 07:24 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts