+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 19 of 19
  1. #11
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have yet to find a way to use a slider to change the contents of a dialog box, but that is EXACTLY what I want to do. If anyone here knows how to do that, it would be great to hear. Thanks!

  2. #12
    Senior Member LibertyOne's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    194

    Default

    I don't want to go out on a limb and say it's not possible because I've seen some pretty slick programming here in the forum, but I'm 99% sure it's not possible. Maybe you can regroup your info into a list or some other form that allows it to be displayed but also be edited. I think you have tried to make the tiles act as data instead of them displaying your data.

    Could you explain a bit more about the interaction between the prints and the layers that are listed below the prints?
    This would help to think about an alternative way of displaying everything.
    If you ever feel like you are in the need of help, make use of the dot-dot-dot-dash-dash-dash-dot-dot-dot linetype.

  3. #13
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    9

    Default

    The layers essentially are the prints. There are a whole host of layers that are on for every print (Architecture, Annotation, Hang Schedule, etc.). Each print turns on the scenery for a different layer (or multiple scenes depending on the nature of the print). So in the example below, you get a plan for 11scene, a section for 11scene, a plan for 12 scene, and you get scene 21 and 31 on the same printout so that gets two layer names. The dropdown menus fill themselves with all of the layers named "*-Scenery_Layout".

    Capture.JPG

    Does that make sense?

  4. #14
    Senior Member LibertyOne's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    194

    Default

    I've reread your first post as well to get a good concept of what you are trying to achive. What I've understood is that you would like to create a dialog to help ease the creation of print sheets. The list should be visible on the dialog for those creating the list. I would say the dialog should create an association list of information and be shown on the dialog. This association list could be listed like this (pseudo code):

    Code:
    (SETQ PRINT-LIST
    '(
    (PRINT-SCENE (ADDITIONAL-SCENE) INT-PRINT-STATUS)
    (PRINT-SCENE (ADDITIONAL-SCENE ADDITIONAL-SCENE) INT-PRINT-STATUS)
    (PRINT-SCENE () INT-PRINT-STATUS)
    (PRINT-SCENE () INT-PRINT-STATUS)
    )
    )
    PRINT-LIST is the name of your print list. (Which you can name something else to fit)
    PRINT-SCENE is the atom representing the main print sheet.
    ADDITIONAL-SCENE is a list of additional layers to the scene. This list could be empty (NIL) or contain as many additional layers as needed.
    INT-PRINT-STATUS is the atom from the type of print. Either Plan or Section. Data entered here is either 0 or 1 and can't be NIL.

    As far as the dialog box is concerned, I would show a text box showing the currect state of the print list. Adding, deleting or rearranging sheets can be done with buttons on the dialog like you have now. The association list should be the one piece of information which is to be used for displaying and printing of the sheets. User interaction with the dialog should rewrite the list accordingly. With this list you can extract the information quite easily.
    If you ever feel like you are in the need of help, make use of the dot-dot-dot-dash-dash-dash-dot-dot-dot linetype.

  5. #15
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    9

    Default

    I think this idea could work, and I've already got the code set up to write association lists for each print.

    In this situation, do you have any thoughts about how to modify the contents of the list? Should that be a second dialog box that opens via another button?

  6. #16
    Senior Member LibertyOne's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    194

    Default

    I think you could get away with all the functionality on one dialog. The actual print list displayed at the bottom and buttons for adding, deleting and rearranging at the top.
    If you ever feel like you are in the need of help, make use of the dot-dot-dot-dash-dash-dash-dot-dot-dot linetype.

  7. #17
    Senior Member LibertyOne's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    194

    Default

    Something maybe like this:
    TestDialog.jpg
    If you ever feel like you are in the need of help, make use of the dot-dot-dot-dash-dash-dash-dot-dot-dot linetype.

  8. #18
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Yeah, I think I could make that work. Thanks so much for your help!

  9. #19
    Senior Member LibertyOne's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    194

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Glad to help. When making dialogs you always have to think of the person using it and if it makes sense. Plus you don't want to program yourself into a dead end. I feel using an association list for the data gives you a lot of possibilities to reuse the information. You can write little tools to populate a list or to extract info and reformat into a text to create a report. Endless possibilities...
    If you ever feel like you are in the need of help, make use of the dot-dot-dot-dash-dash-dash-dot-dot-dot linetype.

Similar Threads

  1. list box generated from text file
    By dan_g8 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22nd Sep 2014, 04:19 am
  2. display the distance dynamically
    By vivekgrs in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 20th Nov 2009, 07:08 am
  3. Dynamically updating titleblocks
    By cadsultant in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 27th Jan 2009, 02:43 am
  4. Dynamically linking Text
    By keng000 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10th Nov 2008, 07:18 pm
  5. Error when opening DXF file generated by another program
    By Kirill2005 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 24th Oct 2005, 06:23 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts