+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Electrical 2012
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    8

    Default AutoCad Electrical 2012 - Creating blocks with enhanced attributes

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi,

    I am fairly new to AutoCad Electrical 2012 and our company is now using the project manager. I want to create a block with enhanced attributes within the project manager, I'm use to cut and paste, fast and dirty. I want to create a 480V, 3 phase 24VDC power supply, what is the easiest way to do this. Any help would greatly be appreciated!

    Thanks,
    Kilowatt

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    I would borrow one of the blocks that comes with ACADE (something that has attributes as close to what you need as possible) and start from there.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,795

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I moved your thread to the Electrical Forum.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. Electrical scheme using blocks and attributes
    By drazen007 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 8th Feb 2014, 01:51 pm
  2. Autocad 2012 inserting blocks with attributes enquiry
    By spur in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 7th Aug 2013, 11:14 pm
  3. Creating Annotative Blocks with Attributes?
    By muck in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11th Oct 2011, 01:17 pm
  4. Block with enhanced attributes now displays as gibberish!!
    By jamescoops in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 13th May 2010, 08:01 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts