+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26

Thread: Autocad dongles

  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    3

    Default Autocad dongles

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    which cad version started the annual/dongle fee noise. 2006? 2007?
    want the version without dongle/annual fee.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    It doesn't matter since you cannot LEGALLY purchase either of those versions. You basically have four choices: AutoCAD 2015 / LT 2015 (very limited time) or AutoCAD 2016 / LT 2016 as it was just released.

    Do you do any 3D work?

    Do you make use of lisp routines?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Luminous Being BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    2 x 240GB Samsung EVO SSD (RAID 0)
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Discipline
    Civil
    BlackBox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Civil Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Public/Private Land Development, Transportation, and Utilities.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5,282

    Default

    To (somewhat) answer the question, I still have one user running 2000, and they do not have a dongle requirement. My other users were upgraded to IDSP 2014/2015[/and soon 2016], and they too didn't require any such dongle for 2004 Land Desktop.

    In fact, the only product we use that does require a dongle (they call it a hardware lock), is ICPR v3, and the 'new and improved' ICPR v4 not longer requires one, as it is now available for session-based network installations, Hyper-V virtual machines, RDS RemoteApp, etc. *shrug*

    Cheers
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  4. #4
    Super Member Murph_map's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Murph_map's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7, Win 8
    Computer:
    HP something or other and the laptop is an HP too
    RAM:
    2 gigs or 6 gigs in Laptop
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Murph_map's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Boats and campers renting and repairs
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Details
    GIS and Map making.
    Using
    Map 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    TN or KY depends if I'm at work or home.
    Posts
    920

    Default

    The only version of AutoCAD that I recall or used that had the dongle was a network version of R13, the dongle went on the server with the licence manager. Then there was the early version of 3D Studio VIZ that required it as well.
    Murph

    Need a boat or camper for the weekend?

  5. #5
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,815

    Default

    Here in Australia Dongles were introduced very early I still have a full R14 including a parallel dongle mind you the port is an extra these days.

    We still have dongles for another piece of civil software the only diffrence is that the software is on the dongle so no installation required other than a shortcut, we do share this software a quick throw across the office is the preferred network transfer method.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    3

    Default Legally dongled

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    It doesn't matter since you cannot LEGALLY purchase either of those versions. You basically have four choices: AutoCAD 2015 / LT 2015 (very limited time) or AutoCAD 2016 / LT 2016 as it was just released.

    Do you do any 3D work?

    Do you make use of lisp routines?

    no, you cant legally sell your autocad license of previous versions- but one can give it away, and sell a cd-r that just happens to have autocad on it. gotta love the legal system..
    so back to the original question: do you know when autodink got so-o-o clever with anul fees and the dongles. I think it was after 2006 or 07. or you gonna be just as clever as them. again...
    yes I use lisp and 3d and all the yummy stuff. I even make my own buttons! juicy UCS buttons that snap the to the view and vice cersa- several version BEFORE the rocket doctors of autoSCAM realized what a good idea that would be..

  7. #7
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,165

    Default

    Might want to research that. You may be surprised at the results.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    I suppose you can go ahead and do whatever it is you like regardless of what the EULA states. Plenty of people do exactly that in India and China.

    I've been using AutoCAD for quite a while and never had a version that required a dongle but I'm also located in the U.S. Where are you located?

    Be careful where you get your next version of AutoCAD from as there are a lot of unscrupulous people out there who will give you a "good deal" until you realize they have your money and you have a worthless CD or DVD.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #9
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    Unless there's a parallel universe where a different AutoCAD exists, there have been no dongles for AutoCAD from 2000 to present, and there were none in LT97 either.

  10. #10
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,165

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    If I remember correctly, there was a year or two that the installation files could be delivered on a USB drive (dongle).
    Drafting is a breeze.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts