+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    3

    Question Very Basic question ! How to break a line into smaller parts?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I use Autocad 2010 for Arechitectural applications and have a very basic question.


    Once I have drawn a line & I want to split it into smaller parts, how do I do it?

  2. #2
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,964

    Default

    Welcome to CADTutor.

    Use the DIVIDE command.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,357

    Default

    FYI the DIVIDE command - This operation does not actually break an object into individual objects; it only identifies the location of the divisions so that you can use them as geometric reference points.

    Physically breaking the line into multiple segments would require the use of the BREAK command (inefficient) or a custom lisp routine (efficient).

    Will the segments be of equal or unequal length?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,139

    Default

    You would think, after all these years, there would be an easy way to do this in Autocad.

    Anyway, there's a nice lisp routine by Kent1Cooper here: http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/visual...ht/true/page/2. It's on page 2, towards the bottom of the thread.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  5. #5
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,716

    Default

    Like wise I needed a ARC facet lisp as stuff like wipeout does not support arcs.

    Here is multi arcs

    Code:
    ; Converts 1 arc to multi arc
    (vl-load-com)
    
    (setq oldsnap (getvar "osmode"))
    (setvar "osmode" 0)
    (setq oldlayer (getvar "clayer"))
    
    ;pdmode point type use when checking points
    ; (setvar "pdmode" 34)
     
    (setvar "osmode" 512)  ; nearest make sure on line
    (setq pickobj (entsel "\nPick arc :"))
    (setq obj1 (vlax-ename->vla-object (car pickobj)))
    (setq pickpt (cadr pickobj))  
    (setvar "clayer" (cdr (assoc 8 (entget (car pickobj)))))
    
    (setq cenpt1 (cdr (assoc 10 (entget (car pickobj)))))
    (setq rad (cdr (assoc 40 (entget (car pickobj)))))
    
    (setq ang1 (cdr (assoc 50 (entget (car pickobj)))))
    (setq ang2 (cdr (assoc 51 (entget (car pickobj)))))
    
    (setq howmany (getreal "\nEnter how many sections required "))
    (setq ang (/ (- ang2 ang1) howmany))
    (setq pt1 (polar cenpt1 ang1 rad))
    
    (entdel (car pickobj))
    
    (setq x (fix howmany))  ; doesn't like reals in repeat
    (repeat x
    (setq ang2 (+ ang ang1))
    (setq pt2 (polar cenpt1 ang2 rad))
    (command "arc" pt1 "e" pt2 "r" rad)
    (setq pt1 pt2)
    (setq ang1 ang2)
    )
    
    (setvar "osmode" oldsnap)
    (princ)
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Thanks for the help, but Divide command only divides into equal segments, I need to divide it into segments of varying lengths. How can that be done ?

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,357

    Default

    That is an important piece of information that should have been included in your first post.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    3

    Default

    IM sorry, I am a newbie ...first post here, I guess I will learn

  9. #9
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    You are going to need to enter the lengths, so you may as well just draw them using a method that holds the angle for you.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  10. #10
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,716

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I thought Cad64 and I offered 3 suggestions a pline requires a lot more thought. The only real questions is divide equally or by length if so start or end or even bit left over for line arcs etc pretty easy plines ?
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

Similar Threads

  1. Possible LISP request - Break up a circle into equal parts
    By CADMASTER1128 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 10th Jun 2017, 10:45 am
  2. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 8th Jun 2015, 09:00 pm
  3. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 28th Jun 2012, 05:01 am
  4. Broken line with smaller segments needed
    By tonika in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20th Jan 2010, 06:19 pm
  5. Selection set will not recognize smaller line thicknesses
    By ajs in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 29th May 2009, 12:21 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts