+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Super Member prodromosm's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    608

    Question A start up logo question

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi. I want to ask samething. How i can load my logo after autocad logo when autocad start ?

    Can i do it throu acaddoc.lsp ?

    Any ideas ?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Luminous Being BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    2 x 240GB Samsung EVO SSD (RAID 0)
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Discipline
    Civil
    BlackBox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Civil Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Public/Private Land Development, Transportation, and Utilities.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5,282

    Default

    Yes, you can load your own logo at session start, but not using AutoLISP natively.

    You'd have to use external COM Objects via Visual LISP, but this will still execute in the same process / thread, slowing down session start ultimately.

    To truly display your own splash without affecting sessions start speed, you'll have to look to DOSLib (ARX), or roll your own .NET LispFunction Method.

    Cheers
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  3. #3
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,751

    Default

    If your happy to wait till autocad has finished loading then you could display an image with either a timer or a click ok button. Not sure how big an image DCl will support, mine are generally small. DOSLIB may have something.

    2nd thought make an image/block/something part of your startup dwt and ask on command line press any key etc and image is erased and purged so no longer in DWT.

    No longer have to look up to see whats going on

    Office.jpg
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  4. #4
    Super Member prodromosm's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    608

    Default

    it is too complicaded . Can any one give some exaples. is any opltion in tools --> opltions --> genetal tab , a path or something easy to change ?


    Thanks

  5. #5
    Luminous Being BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    2 x 240GB Samsung EVO SSD (RAID 0)
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Discipline
    Civil
    BlackBox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Civil Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Public/Private Land Development, Transportation, and Utilities.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5,282

    Default

    Consider the DOS_SPLASH LispFunction (DOSLib).
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    How does adding your logo speed up the loading of AutoCAD, improve the usability of the product or increase your productivity?

    Isn't the splash screen embedded in a .dll? Couldn't the original splash screen be swapped out for a custom splash screen by editing the appropriate .dll using something like Resource Hacker? Just asking. Got no real interest in doing it.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,738

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    See if this from AUGI works http://forums.augi.com/showthread.ph...r-AutoCAD-2008

    It just replaces the normal splash screen AFAIK, but might work for you.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. pdf logo
    By ryan osmun in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 6th Jun 2013, 04:16 pm
  2. start up question / profile
    By RocketSurgeon in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 18th Nov 2011, 12:01 am
  3. basic start off question
    By br0604bom in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1st Sep 2010, 10:47 am
  4. Question regarding logo
    By dent in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24th Sep 2005, 11:52 am
  5. need help trying to get rid of a logo
    By DCjughead in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11th Jan 2005, 07:42 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts