+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Senior Member Ahankhah's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Ahankhah's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.2
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Tehran, Iran
    Posts
    472

    Angry Change the label border size of room tag

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi all,
    I am newbie in Revit. I want to scale down the "room tag" (defined in original "M_Room Tag.rfa" or "Room Tag.rfa" files) to use it in some small areas. I know how to change the font size of labels, but I tried with no success to change the border of label. Who can help me?

    I appreciate any help or clues directing to solve the problem.

    P.S. I made a mistake typing "room tag" in title of thread, unable to correct it.
    Mehrdad Ahankhah مهرداد آهن خواه
    www.IranCAD.com

  2. #2
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,036

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ahankhah View Post
    Hi all,
    I am newbie in Revit. I want to scale down the "room tag" (defined in original "M_Room Tag.rfa" or "Room Tag.rfa" files) to use it in some small areas. I know how to change the font size of labels, but I tried with no success to change the border of label. Who can help me?

    I appreciate any help or clues directing to solve the problem.

    P.S. I made a mistake typing "room tag" in title of thread, unable to correct it.
    You will have to edit the Family. Select the Tag, click "Edit Family" on the Ribbon and manually modify the border to your liking. Once you are satisfied, Load the Family back into the project and overwrite.

    -TZ
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  3. #3
    Senior Member Ahankhah's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Ahankhah's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.2
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Tehran, Iran
    Posts
    472

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    tzframpton, Thank you very much for your reply.

    Also a step by step way to achieve the goal is here: http://forums.augi.com/showthread.ph...ze-of-room-tag
    Mehrdad Ahankhah مهرداد آهن خواه
    www.IranCAD.com

Similar Threads

  1. Border Size
    By tennis4you in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 18th May 2011, 03:17 pm
  2. Room Size Autolisp (Plz Chk)
    By sachindkini in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 7th Jan 2010, 01:37 pm
  3. room size
    By sachindkini in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22nd Apr 2009, 07:34 pm
  4. room size
    By sachindkini in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19th Jan 2009, 04:24 pm
  5. standard A1 border size?
    By kancell in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15th Feb 2005, 10:42 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts