+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    9

    Default Can part of line be switched to another layer?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I'm trying to add doors where currently there are just lines for walls. Right now I'm doing that by drawing intersecting lines to use as reference points, using the trim feature to cut where I want the door, then draw the door and delete the reference lines. It's pretty time consuming, so I'm hoping there's a way I can just select two points on the line and switch the layer between those two points, leaving the rest of the wall in the original layer.

    Does anyone know of a way to do this, or have any other way to make this task go a little faster? Thanks in advance for any helpful replies.

  2. #2
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,676

    Default

    There is really no way to do that. A line is a line, and doesn't have any points or parts, unless you introduce them. There is the break option, but it is as time consuming as trim. One way to cut down on the number of clicks you are doing is to use a rectangle as your trim fence. Surround the door area with one and trim away what's inside. Or you could leave the lines and then trim to the door after it's in. You do know that there is a door block that comes with AutoCad on the architectural tool palettes that you can insert without having to draw your own door, right? It is dynamic, and can resize to standard door sizes, flip to the other side of the wall, and change the opening angle after you insert it. The most you would ever have to do to it outside of the dynamic actions, is to rotate it into position on some walls.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  3. #3
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,964

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by samerickson89 View Post
    I'm trying to add doors where currently there are just lines for walls.

    Does anyone know of a way to do this, or have any other way to make this task go a little faster? Thanks in advance for any helpful replies.
    Listen to Dana, and use the dynamic door block of which he speaks.

    Just make sure you choose the appropriate one, as there are two on that palette, one an Imperial version and the other a Metric version.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  4. #4
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,724

    Default

    Agree with Dana I have a draw door so it asks for distance from wall edge and width of door then auto breaks and draws all components of door frame and arc for swing of door. So if your going to draw lots of doors (& windows) you may want to think about lisps etc.
    3dhouse.jpg
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Oh wow you guys are way out of my league! I'm just drawing 2d floor plans using PDF's as a reference. Every wall/door/window is just a single line. But the rectangle idea sounds like it will at least cut down some time by using fewer clicks for each one. Thanks for that, Dana!
    Last edited by samerickson89; 23rd Apr 2015 at 02:17 am. Reason: I can't spell

  6. #6
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,676

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by samerickson89 View Post
    Oh wow you guys are way out of my league! I'm just drawing 2d floor plans using PDF's as a reference. Every wall/door/window in just a single line. But the rectangle idea sounds like it will at least cut down some time by using fewer clicks for each one. Thanks for that, Dana!
    The 2D AutoCad block I was refering to is simply a symbol for a door. It has a rectangle for the door, and a single line arc, and a couple of lines to represent the actual finished opening. nothing more. Just insert it in the middle of nowhere, and play around with it. You will learn to love it, if you do a lot of floor plans. It is Noob simple. Do not let anyone stay over your head for long.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    K_SIMMONS's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8
    Discipline
    Civil
    K_SIMMONS's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Professional Land Surveyor, Software Developer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD not applicable
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Maceo, Kentucky
    Posts
    2

    Default

    You can use the wipeout command to create a mask that covers the line portions that are inside your door. Then if you need to move your door the mask travels with it and covers the line work inside your door at the new position and the line work is revealed at the old position. It would be most beneficial to create a block for your door including the wipeout....

  8. #8
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,724

    Default

    Oh a bit of a groan Wipeout it just has a mind of its own. Just my opinion. Oh arc & wipeout ?
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  9. #9
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    Yeah, wipeouts still don't hold draw order very well.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  10. #10
    Senior Member mikekmx's Avatar
    Using
    Electrical 2008
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    445

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by RobDraw View Post
    Yeah, wipeouts still don't hold draw order very well.


    & some PDF plotters don't like them at all.
    Best avoided.


    ...but a solid hatch colour 255,255,255 seems to always work fine


    edit: except in a block, where draworder seems to be literally just that - reverts back to whatever was drawn last is on top, regardless of how you try & change it.
    where did my sig go?

Similar Threads

  1. Drawing Names Switched on Title Bar
    By CyberAngel in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 27th Feb 2012, 03:14 pm
  2. New layer to be switched off in existing viewports
    By Tekenmeester in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 24th Aug 2011, 08:31 am
  3. Switched to 2008- no SID interface?
    By raekwon in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5th Oct 2007, 06:01 pm
  4. Which layer is this part on?
    By Henri83 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1st Apr 2007, 04:15 pm
  5. How do I delete part of layer Name
    By Cymro in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 15th Dec 2006, 03:44 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts