+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 15 of 15
  1. #11
    Senior Member MillerMG's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MillerMG's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    OPTIPLEX 3020
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4570 CPU @ 3.30GHz
    RAM:
    8.0 GB
    Monitor:
    The two in front of me. Dude, I got Dell's
    Discipline
    Civil
    MillerMG's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CADD Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Posts
    436

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I agree with not using wipeout as well. Just like RobDraw stated, the things never hold their draw order. Tricky little things

  2. #12
    Senior Member marmo's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Milan, Italy
    Posts
    190

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by samerickson89 View Post
    I'm trying to add doors where currently there are just lines for walls. Right now I'm doing that by drawing intersecting lines to use as reference points, using the trim feature to cut where I want the door, then draw the door and delete the reference lines. It's pretty time consuming, so I'm hoping there's a way I can just select two points on the line and switch the layer between those two points, leaving the rest of the wall in the original layer.

    Does anyone know of a way to do this, or have any other way to make this task go a little faster? Thanks in advance for any helpful replies.
    As Dana said... Lines are lines...
    However to avoid to waste time you could use this strategy :
    1 make a block of the door
    2 make another (temporary) block with inside the block of the door and all lines you need (even of the wall and temporary to trim)
    3 put all of those blocks in the right position and explore them. So when you place a door you place at the same time all lines you need.
    4 then turn off all layers except walls and temporary lines you use to trim

    Instead use block of block you could use group/ungroup commands.
    Last edited by marmo; 9th May 2015 at 07:02 am.

  3. #13
    Senior Member marmo's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Milan, Italy
    Posts
    190

    Default

    Sometimes to draw faster walls I use rectangles.
    I draw all walls with rectangles without mind joints and doors passages.
    Then I transform them in a unique region using the command region and union.
    Then I place at the same time all doors with a temporary rectangle (usually grouped).
    Then I isolate the layer of these rectangles and I make another unique region.
    Then I use the command subtract to trim all walls with 2 clicks.
    Then you could explode the final region to have all lines.

  4. #14
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,964

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by marmo View Post
    Sometimes to draw faster walls I use rectangles.
    I draw all walls with rectangles without mind joints and doors passages.
    Then I transform them in a unique region using the command region and union.
    Then I place at the same time all doors with a temporary rectangle (usually grouped).
    Then I isolate the layer of these rectangles and I make another unique region.
    Then I use the command subtract to trim all walls with 2 clicks.
    Then you could explode the final region to have all lines.
    This sounds like an outstanding opportunity to create a MULTILINE style, really simple, and would save you lots of steps.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  5. #15
    Senior Member marmo's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Milan, Italy
    Posts
    190

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Dadgad View Post
    This sounds like an outstanding opportunity to create a MULTILINE style, really simple, and would save you lots of steps.
    Mline could be faster to draw walls, but it works like a simple line when you have to trim it.
    Last edited by marmo; 11th May 2015 at 05:10 am.

Similar Threads

  1. Drawing Names Switched on Title Bar
    By CyberAngel in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 27th Feb 2012, 03:14 pm
  2. New layer to be switched off in existing viewports
    By Tekenmeester in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 24th Aug 2011, 08:31 am
  3. Switched to 2008- no SID interface?
    By raekwon in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5th Oct 2007, 06:01 pm
  4. Which layer is this part on?
    By Henri83 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1st Apr 2007, 04:15 pm
  5. How do I delete part of layer Name
    By Cymro in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 15th Dec 2006, 03:44 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts