+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    9

    Default Can't switch layer of objects

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I'm using a drawing as a reference to make my own drawing, so I'm trying to switch all of the objects in the original drawing to the same layer to make it a little simpler to distinguish between the original and mine. A couple layers won't switch though. I select them all, choose the desired layer in the drop-down box, and nothing happens. If I select them again after that, they SAY they're in the new layer, but they still look/behave as if they're in the original layer (e.g. same color, only disappear when original layer turned on/off, etc).

    I've seen a couple other threads with a similar problem, but their solutions of setting "Pickfirst" to 1 or going through layer properties and switching "Color" and "Linetype" both to "ByLayer" didn't do anything.

    Any suggestions as to what else could be wrong?

  2. #2
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,675

    Default

    Is the new layer or the original layer locked or frozen? Are you doing this in modelspace or paperspace? Have you tried switching the Object Properties to By Layer? Can you post the drawing?
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dana W View Post
    Is the new layer or the original layer locked or frozen? Are you doing this in modelspace or paperspace? Have you tried switching the Object Properties to By Layer? Can you post the drawing?
    One of the original layers was frozen, but thawing it didn't help. Had to look up model space and paper space, but as far as I can tell I'm using model space. Yeah I checked the properties and they were already set to ByLayer.

    Here are a few pics. The first is with everything is turned off except the layers that are giving me trouble, the second is with those layers selected (notice in the layers toolbar, now it tells me they're in underlay, the layer I want them to be in), the third is with the desired layer turned on, and the last is with everything highlighted (says all of it is in underlay layer).

    1.jpg
    2.jpg
    3.jpg
    4.jpg

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,357

    Default

    Did you check to see if the color property was set to ByLayer?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,675

    Default

    OK, doors then, and maybe some other doo-dads. Small pictures, hard to make them out.

    The doors are probably blocks. Blocks can reside on any layer, but the objects inside the blocks will stay on the layer which was used to create them initially in the block editor. The only way to move objects inside a block to another layer is to do it by opening the block in the block editor, moving the objects to another layer, then close the block editor, and save the block when it asks you to choose to do so. The good part of that is, every instance of the same block on the drawing will change after the block is edited. Hopefully all the doors are in the same block.

    To edit a block, simply select one instance of it, then click the Block Editor button on the Insert Ribbon Tab, or type the command BEDIT.

    Things about blocks you need to know, that can ONLY be controlled inside the block editor;

    If all the objects inside the block were created or placed on layer 0 (zero), and their object properties were all By Layer, then they will all take on the layer properties of ANY layer the block is inserted on, or moved to, even though the objects inside the blocks are still on layer 0. This is what Layer 0 is for.

    So, what you should do, if you are going to edit the door, or any block, make sure any parts of it that need to change with a layer change is moved to or created and left on layer 0, and the object property set to By Layer.

    Conversely, any part of the block that you want to remain the same color or lineweight no matter what layer the block is on. should be created on, or moved to that specific layer, with the object property set to By Layer (other than layer 0), or given specific object properties other than By Layer.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  6. #6
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,718

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    This thread may be of interest to you...http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...er-quot-0-quot
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. apply layer color/linetype/properties to objects on layer
    By davesec in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15th Feb 2013, 12:42 am
  2. VBA and AutoCAD - How can I copy some objects from a layer to another layer?
    By marcsellier in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th Feb 2009, 09:58 am
  3. By layer objects - change layer but keep colour?
    By Connect Project Tech in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 9th Jan 2009, 05:49 pm
  4. Switch A Xref Layer Off
    By raj banerjee in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25th Oct 2007, 06:15 pm
  5. Layer colors changing when I switch to paper space
    By Muxe in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10th Sep 2007, 08:33 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts