+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Transfer

  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2005
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    30

    Embarrassed Transfer

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    OK: I am moving my 2006 AutoCAD (full version) to a new computer.. I'm keeping my 2006 version, so this is not an upgrade situation.. Is there any step by step instructions on how to move your "profile" to the new computer so I don't have to go through and setup everything like I like it again ?? I also have some customized toolbar items as well. I tried the import/export profile command under options, but that didn't seem to work.. I imported my profile into the new computer, but it didn't change the toolbar at all..
    So I didn't know if there were step by step instructions that would help with this transfer or can that even be done.. I have already loaded the AutoCAD onto the new computer and it opens and runs fine, except it is not setup like my old profile and toolbar..
    Thanks
    kim

  2. #2
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,973

    Default

    So you put your .arg file on the new computer?
    How are you doing with your SYSTEM VARIABLES? Are they okay?
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  3. #3
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,973

    Default

    The customized toolbars, workspaces, quick access toolbars will be part of your .CUIX.
    It looks like you can do a SAVE AS of your customizations, use a name you will recognize, and that will be a .CUIX file.

    Not sure why they are not already in the .CUIX which is running on your new computer.
    Perhaps you needed to have SAVED the customizations before the migration?
    If that is the case then, by not having done so, I guess your .cuix file is still the original default Autocad one.

    I wish I were more certain about this, I haven't done it like this, although I have lots of custom toolbars and such.
    Probably safer to wait for someone more versed in such niceties than myself.
    Good luck with it, at least your software is running, which is the really big one.

    Should you need help with your system vaiable transfer I can help you with that.
    Assuming that in 2006 there was the SYSVDLG command, you can SAVE a .SVF file in the bottom of the SYSVDLG box.
    Then again, this too sounds like suggesting you close the barn door, after the horses have gotten out, since you are already on the new computer.
    So, you either have them or you don't.
    Last edited by Dadgad; 28th Apr 2015 at 04:05 am.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  4. #4
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,815

    Default

    Re ARG Setup simplest way put arG somewhere like user\your-name open up autocad as a normal user CONFIG import your ARG and make it current profile. Close Autocad DO NOT USE RED X, Ok now copy your desktop icon click on it and properties edit Startup look for /p change what is after it to /p yourprofilename. We cut the default icon and paste into \users\yourname so it's not there, we use partial menu,s menu files so we just menu load between upgrades saves headaches. Try this check CONFIG and look for the option Main customisation menu, it shows location make a copy paste to \users\yourname back to CONFIG change the main custom menu to point to \user\yourname your menu
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2005
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    30

    Default

    So where do I find this .arg file?

  6. #6
    Senior Member zaphod's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    174

    Default

    I'm not 100% sure about 2006, but this topic might be of some help.
    http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...other-computer.

  7. #7
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,815

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Config Profile Export makes a Arg
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

Similar Threads

  1. How to transfer the CUI to another computer?
    By Siberian in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 7th Jan 2013, 11:13 am
  2. transfer setting
    By calvinn1234 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 23rd Jun 2011, 12:37 pm
  3. Transfer from one computer to another
    By pkrbkr in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 4th Jan 2011, 12:09 am
  4. Data Transfer
    By FMoon in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 20th Aug 2007, 02:24 am
  5. Transfer a jpg to a mli?
    By Jamalama in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10th Mar 2005, 03:22 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts