+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    10

    Default Object Order, Display Order, Transparency?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am trying to assemble a few components. I'm drawing on a 2D Wireframe, and mounting some components on top of rails. See picture below

    ord.PNG

    Now, the red crossbars are at the back, with the white rails on top of them. The electrical blocks (blue w/ yellow text and red wiring) should be mounted on the (white) rails.

    I want to hide the rail sections that are behind the electrical blocks, and hide all the crossbars that are behind a block or a rail. How do I do this? Ordering? Transparency? I have everything in different Layers currently, but I can change the Layering however I like

  2. #2
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    There is a command for display order. It is easily accessed from the right click shortcut menu.

    Have you tried that and it's not working?
    Drafting is a breeze.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    10

    Default

    RobDraw,
    Looks like I had the right-click menu disabled (somehow) in Prefs. I re-enabled it, now I see a "Draw Order", and I can send the rails and crossbars to the back, but they're still visible behind the other stuff.

    Can I set them to be completely opaque even though technically they're only wireframes?

    I'm using AutoCAD Mechanical 2014.

  4. #4
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    Applying the AutoCAD term "wireframe" to a 2D drawing can be confusing. The view style setting has no affect on 2D drawings.

    If I understand you correctly, here are two ways to accomplish this:
    Trim the lines - recommended
    Use wipeouts - not recommended but can be done

    I thought the command was "Display Order".
    Drafting is a breeze.

  5. #5
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,964

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RobDraw View Post
    Applying the AutoCAD term "wireframe" to a 2D drawing can be confusing.
    I thought the command was "Display Order".
    I would probably just TRIM them too.
    Display Order sounds more like how we use it, but in Autocad Vanilla the command is DrawOrder.
    Last edited by Dadgad; 28th Apr 2015 at 05:10 am.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  6. #6
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dadgad View Post
    in Autocad Vanilla the command is DrawOrder.
    Dam, bitten by that MEP bug again, but I agree, Draw Order doesn't describe it very accurately. It's actually a throw back command from the days of pen plotters. The objects would actually be drawn in the assigned order. Watching those plotters was quite mesmerizing.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,720

    Default

    If you do not want them visible then freeze or turn off the layers they are on, if you want them faded, then increase the transparency of the layer.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  8. #8
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    If you do not want them visible then freeze or turn off the layers they are on, if you want them faded, then increase the transparency of the layer.
    and how does that help with having the desired part of the linework display as is?
    Drafting is a breeze.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,720

    Default

    Can I set them to be completely opaque even though technically they're only wireframes?
    He said it was on separate layers, I wouldn't recommend trimming unless as a last resort.

    For that he needs to use a solid hatch, there is also a LISP by Lee Mac, break blocks that will trim it, but I would use that as a last resort.

    This is the second time you have tried to start something today, I'm getting tired of it.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  10. #10
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    You misinterpreted the other post. I explained that. Your problem, not mine.

    This time, your solution did not solve the OPs situation. I questioned it. Problem?

    BTW, trimming is a perfectly acceptable way of doing this. It is not a last resort for me.

    If I had said SLW, you idiot, that doesn't solve the problem, then I would be starting something.

    Start something? Not. I'm tired of you being so sensitive.
    Drafting is a breeze.

Similar Threads

  1. Display Order
    By Marc5 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 7th Jul 2011, 01:52 pm
  2. display order
    By dirtlegg in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 23rd Dec 2010, 03:31 pm
  3. Question about object display order/fills compared to Vectorworks.
    By CalypsoArt in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 18th Oct 2010, 07:45 pm
  4. display order help
    By kaya in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd May 2006, 09:42 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts