+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    mvrcad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 10
    Computer:
    metabox P670RE laptop 32Mb ram
    CPU:
    Core i7-6700HQ Processor (6M Cache up to 3.50 GHz)
    RAM:
    32Mb
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 970M with 3GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 850 EVO 250GB M.2 SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB 7200RPM HDD
    Monitor:
    dual elite display E231
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    mvrcad's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Resources, mobile cranes, tower cranes
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Mechanical Draftsman working designing tower crane setups
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    126

    Default exending trial or reinstalling after wiping from registry

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi All
    I am unemployed at the moment, but trying to keep up practice by redoing old 3D drawings as practice.

    i downloaded and installed the 2016 AutoCAD free trial however that has just run out. I am hoping to re-install the trial so i can add some more drawings to my resume and have a portfolio of examples.

    i cant afford the $380 a month fee it costs in Australia because i am unemployed looking or drafting work.


    My question is, can i remove all traces of Autocad from my pc and reinstall the trial version once more? or is there another way?

    I contacted AutoCAD and they were no help, they just said pay by the month.
    i think that's really slack as i have stuck with AutoCAD for 15 years now and convinced many companies to go with Autodesk products


    Cheers
    Marcus

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,158

    Default

    I suppose if you wiped your system clean and reinstalled your operating system, maybe you could reinstall the trial version again? Maybe? But do you really want to go to all that trouble just for another 30 days of use?

    If you're just doing 2D drafting for practice, why don't you take a look at the free Draftsight program? It's almost identical to Autocad LT and it won't cost you a dime.

    http://www.3ds.com/products-services...free-download/
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #3
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,974

    Default

    As a forum member since 2009, how can you not understand that nobody on the forum is going to help you do this?

    Sorry you are out of work.
    It sounds like you need one of the free Autocad LT clones, about which I know nothing.
    Or sign up for some classes and get a free 3 year student license perhaps.
    Last edited by Dadgad; 2nd May 2015 at 12:14 pm.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,456

    Default

    I am not aware of a free AutoCAD-clone that includes 3D capability.

    Why you would expect AutoDesk to help you circumvent the 30-day trial limitation is a bit puzzling to say the least.

    To install it again I think you would have to wipe your entire hard drive.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,705

    Default

    Even wiping is not going to do it. The first thing the program does upon install is verify itself on their database for that particular serial number. Boing, it bounces to ALREADY USED UP. There's no such thing as a free lunch.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,158

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dadgad View Post
    As a forum member since 2009, how can you not understand that nobody on the forum is going to help you do this?
    What he said ^

    Forget about Draftsight, which I mentioned previously. I just re-read your post and noticed you are "redoing old 3D drawings". The free version of Draftsight doesn't have 3D capability. You will need to either fork over the money to Autodesk or purchase an Autocad clone like BricsCad.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    mvrcad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 10
    Computer:
    metabox P670RE laptop 32Mb ram
    CPU:
    Core i7-6700HQ Processor (6M Cache up to 3.50 GHz)
    RAM:
    32Mb
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 970M with 3GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 850 EVO 250GB M.2 SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB 7200RPM HDD
    Monitor:
    dual elite display E231
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    mvrcad's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Resources, mobile cranes, tower cranes
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Mechanical Draftsman working designing tower crane setups
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    126

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    thanks Guys
    I actually got some helpful advice from an Auto desk employee about how to circumvent their 30 day trial.
    They realise that i am a long time user of AutoCAD from the Autodesk forums, am not using it for paid professional services.
    Anyway i appreciate your remarks and valuable comments as always.

    I sincerely hope none of you find yourself out of work for a few months hoping to practice CAD, its bloody expensive for someone unemployed at the end of a mining boom

Similar Threads

  1. Find DYNMODE from the registry.
    By jdavid10 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 16th Sep 2013, 08:28 pm
  2. Reinstalling windows 7...problem?
    By kingneptune117 in forum Software & Licensing
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th Jun 2012, 10:33 am
  3. Do registry cleaners work?
    By Bogbadbob658 in forum Hardware & Operating Systems
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 26th Mar 2012, 01:24 pm
  4. registry question
    By dumfatnhappy in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2nd Apr 2008, 06:53 pm
  5. Difference between Repair and Fix Registry?
    By Cadastrophic in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11th Dec 2006, 10:32 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts