+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 29
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    14

    Default How do I turn off Auto Dim

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    After 10 years experience with AutoCAD, now utilizing AutoCAD 2010. I do mostly conceptual drawings. Every once in a while I accidentally get into trouble. In this case apparently I hit something that caused Automatic dimensioning. I can't get rid of it. The AutoCAD help options list only the attributes but none that I have found tell me how to turn it off.
    Last edited by JohnnyDean; 9th May 2015 at 05:17 pm. Reason: to add TAGs

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,156

    Default

    Automatic dimensioning?

    Are you talking about what's shown in the screenshot below? If so, just hit F12 to turn off dynamic input.
    Attached Images
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    14

    Default

    No. In the Dimensioning menu, there are horiz, vert, radius, diameter, angle, etc. One is marked with "PowerDim". The command to get power dimensioning is "AMPOWERDIM". I must have inadvertently hit this option (having never utilized it before). I can find no way to turn off power dimensioning.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,156

    Default

    Ok, I just looked it up because I have never heard of "PowerDim" or "AMPOWERDIM".

    You are using Autocad Mechanical.

    You should change your profile information to reflect the software version you are using, and also make it clear when you post, that you are using Autocad Mechanical, not just plain Autocad.

    I have moved your question to the "Mechanical and MDT" section: http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/forumd...anical-amp-MDT

    Also, take a look here: http://knowledge.autodesk.com/suppor...028E7-htm.html
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    14

    Default

    The "PowerDim" is not only in AutoCAD Mechanical but also in plain AutoCAD, Mechanical Classic (which I utilize most) and Structure as well. When I first created the problem, I changed workspaces attempting to find a safe place to quickly complete a drawing, unfortunately the box to choose "do not save workspace changes" was not chosen over "Automatically change workspace changes". Now I have "Power Dimensioning" on all my workspaces and can't turn it off. In your last reply, you gave me an AutoCAD "HELP" article but that only will turn off the Power dimensioning ONLY for that particular session. SO, TOMORROW, I WILL HAVE TO turn if off again and again each time I shut down my computer. So, this may be the reason "Power Dimensioning has migrated to my other workspaces. Never in 10 years has this problem ever occurred before. I JUST WANT TO RID MYSELF OF "POWER DIMENSIONING".

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,156

    Default

    I understand your frustration but I don't use Mechanical so I can't help you any further. If the link I provided did not resolve the issue then you will have to wait for someone who does use Mechanical to show up.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  7. #7
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,156

    Default

    I decided to have one more look around and found this: http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/autoca...n/td-p/3799084
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    14

    Default

    It is inexplicable to me why a command can get you in trouble and there not be an "OFF" or "undue". I see that I am not the only person to have this problem. I have been directed to some other commenters who direct me to "go to the CIU under the Menus and install the original AutoCAD "Vanilla dimensioning tools". After looking in AutoCAD for "Vanilla" (the word is not in AutoCAD's vocabulary). I think then "Vanilla" must be a nickname or "street language" word? I am beginning to wonder if reinstalling my AutoCAD 2010 might be the only answer?

  9. #9
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,156

    Default

    The term "Vanilla" just refers to plain Autocad. Autocad Mechanical, Autocad Architecture, etc. are more specialized programs called verticals that are built on top of plain Autocad. So when someone mentions "vanilla dimensioning tools" they are simply referring to the standard dimensioning tools found in plain Autocad.

    I don't think reinstalling the program will do any good. The issue seems to be within the drawing file database, so even if you reinstall, most likely the issue will still be inside the drawing file. Apparently, once you initialize the PowerDims in your drawing, they are there for good.

    Hopefully someone else will come along to shed some light on this issue, but it is the weekend, so you may have to wait until Monday.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have brought up older drawings originally dimensioned in the "Vanilla fashion", but now when I attempt to add a dimension AMPOWERDIM is now in play. So perhaps it is my AutoCAD software instead of the AMPOWERDIM being embedded in my drawings. Very Frustrating to me. Thanks CAD64

Similar Threads

  1. Turn Off Auto Highlighting
    By Bill Tillman in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19th May 2011, 05:32 am
  2. random veiwports turn off as i turn others on
    By mvrcad in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20th Apr 2011, 11:55 pm
  3. Turn off Auto Snap? FOREVER!
    By rwhitt0724 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 30th Dec 2010, 11:49 pm
  4. If layer is on turn it off if off turn it on
    By TheZman in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 13th Oct 2010, 05:09 pm
  5. turn off auto selection,
    By yedan in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 23rd Mar 2007, 10:38 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts