+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    MEP 2015
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    3

    Default How can i make a ITM have a command

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am a pipe drafter using FabMEP15


    when I need a fitting we have ITM button Menu where I can use my mouse to select the fitting ITM that I need.


    Instead of selecting the Fitting itm icon with my mouse I would love to instead type a command that would select the itm instead


    is this possible? I don't care how long the command is, because I would make the command into a macro using my gaming mouse.

  2. #2
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,723

    Default

    Try CUI and click on your Fabmep15 menu you should be able to see all the commands that are in the menu including the macro that runs the command
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    MEP 2015
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I did check through the CUI and I cannot find these Itm files to configure anything, I believe the menu I am referring to is called the Service menu


    the only location I have been able to find these is if I type the command FOLDERS
    then I can locate the itm files


    I attached a picture of what im talking about when I refer to
    .itm files/buttons/icons/fittings
    Attached Images

Similar Threads

  1. line command does not make arc
    By designman123 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 4th May 2014, 02:43 am
  2. How to make this code as autoCAd command?
    By Hameed in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 18th May 2012, 03:45 am
  3. Make the command line work the way you want it to
    By AutoCAD Tips Blog in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22nd Nov 2011, 09:10 am
  4. Would like to kno how to make command line open up !
    By CadFrank in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 25th Jul 2011, 03:04 pm
  5. make keyboard command to set specific layer
    By NoelStalker in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 5th Nov 2008, 10:14 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts