+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    2

    Question Array while polar stretching

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello,

    could anyone help me debug the problem? I've made a terminal block and I want to be able to rotate it and stretch it so it changes the amount of pins. Stretching seems to be in order, but not when you rotate the block - then the array items get out of place. What am I missing?
    Attached Files

  2. #2
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,676

    Default

    Pretty simple. Solution attached. don't save it as your original version until you are happy it is working

    The polar array and polar stretch have to have the same point to rotate about. I moved the array distance2 left node to the same place as the left node of distance1. It works fine now. The space between the points caused the array to try and orbit around the rotation center point of the polar stretch. The array distance starting where it was, was also too short on the left to actually array all of the elements. The lines at the top were falling short at the right end of the array by one element when the block was rotated.

    I don't see the point of the Move action for the entire contents of the block. Do you need to keep the insertion point at the same place after moving the block? That is all a Move action really does. It also leaves the polar stretch/array grip behind when moving the block. Move actions are designed to move a portion of the block around relative to the rest of it. That is why all the other grips and the insertion point stay put.

    I normally just click'n'drag by the insertion point grip, to move a block, and everything comes with it.
    Attached Files
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    2

    Smile

    Quote Originally Posted by Dana W View Post
    I don't see the point of the Move action for the entire contents of the block. Do you need to keep the insertion point at the same place after moving the block? That is all a Move action really does. It also leaves the polar stretch/array grip behind when moving the block.
    The point serves as a grip to position the terminal block directly into a hole on PCB board. Here, I've perfected the block in case someone will find it useful as well.
    Attached Files

  4. #4
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,676

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by montini View Post
    The point serves as a grip to position the terminal block directly into a hole on PCB board. Here, I've perfected the block in case someone will find it useful as well.
    OK, I understand now. Yes, it works quite well now. The other grips move along with the block. You can use an insertion (base point) parameter for that too, but it may not fit all circumstances. I don't do any of those electric thingies, so I dunno.

    Nice block. I had just a while ago done a dynamic array/stretch block very similar to that one for ICF forms, (Insulated Concrete Forms). It doesn't rotate but it stretches from either end.

    Glad you got it sorted.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  5. #5
    Full Member Gary_W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Gary_W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7 Home Premium - 64 Bit
    Computer:
    HP Pavillion Elite
    CPU:
    Intel quad core i5 650@3.20GHz
    RAM:
    6 Gig
    Graphics:
    1Gb NVIDIA GeForce GT 320
    Primary Storage:
    WDC 1Tb
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate 1Tb
    Monitor:
    Iiyama Pro 27" & Viewsonic VA2213w 22"
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Gary_W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Construction (Architectural Design)
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    New Builds, Extension, Conversions & Alterations
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    North East U.K.
    Posts
    75

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Here is my take on your block. Done differently but same end result.

    I didn't realise you had got yours working until I edited this one!!! but i've uploaded it anyway.


    Gary.
    Attached Files

Similar Threads

  1. Help with Polar Array
    By Fire_col in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 26th Jul 2010, 01:52 pm
  2. polar array
    By ghostlx in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 9th Oct 2009, 05:22 pm
  3. Polar Array
    By matt4 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 7th Apr 2009, 12:14 pm
  4. Polar Array
    By guyzen2004 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10th Jun 2008, 05:34 am
  5. Polar Array going nuts...
    By Tiger in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 29th Apr 2008, 03:11 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts