+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 12 of 12
  1. #11
    Senior Member 3dwannab's Avatar
    Computer Details
    3dwannab's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Pro
    Computer:
    Self-Built
    CPU:
    TR 1950X
    Discipline
    Architectural
    3dwannab's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Arch Technician and Arch Viz
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    TBC
    Using
    AutoCAD 2019
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    192

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I suppose it doesn't really have much use here. Force of habit putting it in there I suppose. Would it also be difficult to get this to search block tables to the current layer and select the block. Would be very useful for cleaning up drawings. I know I have the LAYTRANS command but sometimes manual is the only way sometimes.

  2. #12
    Quantum Mechanic Lee Mac's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Lee Mac's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7 Pro / Win 10 Pro / Linux Mint
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Lee Mac's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Custom Programming / Software Customisation
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    19,600

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by tombu View Post
    Glad you found a solution, but Lee's link explains the quote function as well as any I've seen.
    Thank you tombu
    Lee Mac ProgrammingTwitterExchange App StoreDropbox (500MB free)

    With Mathematics there is the possibility of perfect rigour, so why settle for less?

Similar Threads

  1. select all objects on the current layer
    By motee-z in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 17th Dec 2015, 03:53 pm
  2. Select all objects in a single layer: how?
    By Sudan in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 15th Sep 2015, 08:21 pm
  3. Select All Objects on a Certain Layer
    By resullins in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 28th Dec 2011, 01:22 am
  4. Setting objects to current layer.
    By roberts in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 3rd Apr 2007, 04:55 pm
  5. Select Objects - Place on new layer.
    By FindAPath in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28th Aug 2006, 10:37 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts