+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: AutoCAD 2016 LT

  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    1

    Default AutoCAD 2016 LT

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Work has recently updated our CAD program from AutoCAD 2012 to AutoCAD LT 2016
    And i was wondering if there is a way to get lisp files to run on 2016
    Lisp commands like Breakline and Textmask
    If not is there similar commands to get these two running again?

    Cheers
    Michael

  2. #2
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,964

    Default

    Welcome to CADTutor.

    Upgrade (?) from Vanilla 2012 to 2016 LT.

    There is no lisp, no 3D, and most of the express tools use lisp too, but there are some ways to try to workaround it.
    Steven-g is an active forum member, chronic LT offender, mind bender, who has a tendency to make LT do things, for which it was not intended, I am sure he will have some valuable input for you.
    It really helps to think outside the box.
    Last edited by Dadgad; 12th Jun 2015 at 07:24 am.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  3. #3
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,038

    Default

    Somebody is abusing my good name , indeed LT cannot run LISP or many of the other programming languages, but in a lot of cases macro's and scripts can be made to do a lot of tasks (not all), add in a bit of diesel and it gets interesting, and if you have excel available then even better. The problem with LT is you have to forget the push button mentality. Sometimes even fairly straightforward tasks need a couple of extra steps, but you can usually find a way to semi automate most things (again not all). If you can give an explanation of what those Lisp's do and maybe some before and after results as images then somebody might be able to help. The 3D bit is debateable

  4. #4
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,964

    Default

    Steven, as I suspect you understand, I hold your very considerable skills in high esteem.
    You are like Merlin to LT.

    Off the top of my head I can't recall ever seeing another LT user entering a 3D modeling challenge, USING LT?
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  5. #5
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,720

    Default

    Steven-g are the following supported thickness, pface then this is possible.

    3dhouse.jpg
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  6. #6
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,038

    Default

    Dadgad, I'm still very proud of my gold star for that one.
    Bigal the thickness property is available, but not pface.

  7. #7
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,720

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    The walls are Thickness but sloping surfaces like the roofs are pface. It could be done as 3d line but obviously a hide will not show a 3D view. A pity there is no LT PRO that has lisp. LT LTPRO CIV3D etc
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

Similar Threads

  1. AutoCAD 2016: Ribbon
    By AutoCAD Insider in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 27th Apr 2015, 01:49 pm
  2. AutoCAD 2016
    By jdits7 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th Mar 2015, 02:29 pm
  3. AutoCAD 2016: Layouts
    By AutoCAD Insider in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23rd Mar 2015, 01:10 pm
  4. AutoCAD 2016 Videos
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20th Mar 2015, 07:20 pm
  5. Introducing AutoCAD 2016!
    By AutoCAD Insider in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 19th Mar 2015, 05:00 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts