+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 8 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 75
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    Architecture 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    37

    Default Serious problems with viewports and orientation

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello there, I have created some boxes in AutoCAD and when I change the view control to SW Isometric (and probably others too) it zooms out really far and I can't see what I have created unless I click on the face I want again so that it zooms in and centres.


    How do I fix this?




  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    danellis's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T1650
    Using
    Architecture 2014
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    305

    Default

    Switching a view like that often involves a built-in "Zoom-Extents."


    You're probably got an object of some description that's miles away from the rest of your model. These are very often on layers that are "Off." Try turning all your layers on, doing a Zoom-Extents and trying to select anything that might be in the corners of your screen.


    dJE

  3. #3
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,063

    Default

    When you change views, autocad automatically zooms to extents, to show every object in model space, if you have objects widely spaced about then this is the result, either make sure all your objects are closer to the origin (0,0), or maybe start working with named views which will also set the zoom level each time you go to that view. You might have some objects lost in space that need deleting, that are causing the problem, I often find drawings from other people have a single dim or line way off in space (sometimes on a layer that is turned off)

  4. #4
    Full Member
    Using
    Architecture 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Thank you both for your replies. I checked the layers and there weren't any other objects. However, I did move the objects closer to the axis and this seemed to do the trick, how do you get an object to sit on the axis?


    Also, how do I line up these two objects so the front faces sit parallel when viewed from the front (so the bottom is level) and neither object is further forward when viewed from the left or right?

  5. #5
    Super Member Commandobill's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    Posts
    538

    Default

    Use your osnaps and move one object from the corner to the other's objects front corner...
    ***Commandobill***
    Abusing AutoCad Since 1999
    "Caddatude... Do you has it?"
    Sorry for my poor English, I'm American...

  6. #6
    Full Member
    Using
    Architecture 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Okay, thank you for that. Any idea how I fix the problem I am currently facing trying to create a rectangle? I change the view to front and when I start to draw the rectangle it appears as a line. When I change the view to SW Isometric I can see that it is creating it front to back rather than top to bottom if that makes sense.. I am not sure how to fix this?



  7. #7
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    tombu's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Civil
    tombu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Analyst
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Small Street & Stormwater projects. Traffic Calming and other issues.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2018
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    735

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sheepdisease View Post
    Hello there, I have created some boxes in AutoCAD and when I change the view control to SW Isometric (and probably others too) it zooms out really far and I can't see what I have created unless I click on the face I want again so that it zooms in and centres.

    How do I fix this?
    Try setting system variable UCSFOLLOW to 0

  8. #8
    Full Member
    Using
    Architecture 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Hello there, thank you for the suggestion, when I entered UCSFOLLOW it said it was already set to 0. What else could it be?

  9. #9
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    tombu's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Civil
    tombu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Analyst
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Small Street & Stormwater projects. Traffic Calming and other issues.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2018
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    735

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sheepdisease View Post
    Okay, thank you for that. Any idea how I fix the problem I am currently facing trying to create a rectangle? I change the view to front and when I start to draw the rectangle it appears as a line. When I change the view to SW Isometric I can see that it is creating it front to back rather than top to bottom if that makes sense.. I am not sure how to fix this?


    It's a simple 2d command. Create a UCS so that the 2d rectangle will be how you want it after switching back to the previous coordinate system.

  10. #10
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    tombu's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Civil
    tombu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Analyst
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Small Street & Stormwater projects. Traffic Calming and other issues.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2018
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    735

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Sheepdisease View Post
    Hello there, thank you for the suggestion, when I entered UCSFOLLOW it said it was already set to 0. What else could it be?
    See help: http://knowledge.autodesk.com/suppor...2522A-htm.html
    1 is the only other setting, but I don't think that will help.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18th Jun 2014, 04:32 am
  2. scale problems in viewports
    By beha in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11th Apr 2013, 06:43 pm
  3. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 19th Mar 2013, 11:22 am
  4. Layout with Multiple Viewports to DWG with the Viewports 'Flattened' Out
    By tkrejci in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 23rd Aug 2011, 08:45 pm
  5. Dimensions dissappearing in layout Viewports - 3d problems
    By DREWDIN in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 21st Jun 2004, 07:29 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts