+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 75
  1. #21
    Full Member
    Using
    Architecture 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Can someone please tell me also how I get rid of the red circles (I think these may be related to hatch) and move an object along the z axis so that it lines up with the front of the unit like the others do without affecting the x or y axis?



  2. #22
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,965

    Default

    As what you are doing is Modeling, you would have much better luck learning this stuff if you switched to your 3D Basics Workspace.
    The ribbon will then display options which will have more bearing on what you are trying to do.
    In the lower right corner of your screen you will find the little GEAR icon, which is where you can choose what workspace you want to be in.

    On the SELECTION Panel, try the 3dMove gizmo.

    I can't see the red circles, but if they displayed after you started the Hatch command, they are probably highlighting areas which are not closed in the perimeter of what you hope to hatch. Read the commandline at all times, it will help you a lot.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  3. #23
    Full Member
    Using
    Architecture 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    37

    Default

    I admit looking at the screenshot that it is in annotation and drafting mode, but I think that is because I changed to that for colouring purposes just before I took the screenshot, I like changing workspace using the dropdown in the top left menu but appreciate the tip.

    Nothing is showing in the command line regarding the circles.

    I will have another play tonight and see if I can make progress.

  4. #24
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    I don't see any purpose for the use of hatching in a 3D model. Why wouldn't you be assigning materials to your objects or the layers they reside on?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #25
    Full Member
    Using
    Architecture 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    37

    Default

    I didn't know you could colour without using hatch, I have been following tutorials and didn't come across any which said how to colour 3d objects any other way.

  6. #26
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    "Colour"? Well objects will obviously take on the colour of the layer they are assigned to for starters. In some cases users will, for whatever reason, override the color of an object despite the layer it is on. However, most materials come with a colour already assigned to them but the user can create custom materials, based on the ones AutoCAD provides, and assign unique colors to them.

    BTW...materials will be displayed if you switch to a Realistic visual style or invoke the Render command.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #27
    Full Member
    Using
    Architecture 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Anyway, back to the question.


    I cannot get the object to line up with the stud wall, can someone please tell me what I need to do?



  8. #28
    Forum Deity SEANT's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    2,449

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sheepdisease View Post
    Anyway, back to the question.


    I cannot get the object to line up with the stud wall, can someone please tell me what I need to do?
    Look into the 3DMove command. The Gizmo will need relocation, but once done, you will be able to drag the box along the X axis to align it to the stud.

    Alternatively, 'Point Filters' offer another method to restrict movement to a specific axis.

  9. #29
    Forum Deity SEANT's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    2,449

    Default

    If you go the Point Filter route, this thread has a good helper macro for more intuitive axis restriction:

    http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...-to-touch-face

  10. #30
    Full Member
    Using
    Architecture 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    37

    Default Mr

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    This sounds promising. I thought I had it when I tried to change the gizmo but it doesn't look like it:





    I am trying to get the shelf bracket to line up flush with the front of the rail without moving it sideways.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18th Jun 2014, 04:32 am
  2. scale problems in viewports
    By beha in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11th Apr 2013, 06:43 pm
  3. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 19th Mar 2013, 11:22 am
  4. Layout with Multiple Viewports to DWG with the Viewports 'Flattened' Out
    By tkrejci in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 23rd Aug 2011, 08:45 pm
  5. Dimensions dissappearing in layout Viewports - 3d problems
    By DREWDIN in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 21st Jun 2004, 07:29 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts