+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 14 of 14
  1. #11
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,169

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Templates do not load every time you open a file. They are used to start a file. Try starting a new file to see if your changes are there.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  2. #12
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    FjÀrdhundra, Sweden
    Posts
    5,148

    Default

    Every time I start a new drawing, I start from the DWT-file that I have pre-set in my Options - I can choose another DWT-file if I want, but I have one set as a standard so QNew starts from that DWT. Changes to a DWT-file does not affect already created files.
    MTJIGSTRING = BAZINGA

  3. #13
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,579

    Default

    Try this instead.

    (command "-purge" "b" "test1" "n" "insert" "C:\\_temp\\test1" ^C^C)

    There are more elegant lisp solutions but I don't know enough lisp to offer an elegant solution.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  4. #14
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thank you, rkent. This works perfectly

Similar Threads

  1. Macro to open explorer to a specific directory/location...?
    By lamensterms in forum The CUI, Hatches, Linetypes, Scripts & Macros
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 25th Feb 2014, 07:53 am
  2. Launching AutoCAD with LISP Code Loaded Automatically and Executed
    By Bill Tillman in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 15th Jan 2012, 02:21 am
  3. AutoCAD Layer Names to TXT file (Saved as DWGNAME in same Directory)
    By mrharris78 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20th Sep 2011, 02:12 pm
  4. DOSLib and ARX files loaded automatically but from where?
    By frequencydrive in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11th May 2011, 09:50 am
  5. LSP Automatically Loaded Problem
    By acadesign09 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 25th Feb 2011, 05:20 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts