+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    edoll's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 390
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz 3.40 GHz
    RAM:
    32 GB
    Monitor:
    Dual Monitors - An Acer AL2016W and a Acer AL1917W
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    28

    Default Importing .dgn into AutoCAD Linework doesn't show.

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello, I should first note that I am aware of this thread which gives great instructions on how to import a dgn file into AutoCAD:

    http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...les-in-AutoCAD

    I follow the instructions as follows:

    1. Enter IMPORT at the command line. Ensure that Micro Station DGN (*.dgn) is selected from the drop down list of ‘Files of type’.Select the .dgn file you wish to convert.

    2. In the box that appears:
    Ensure ‘Model’ is selected from the ‘design model from the DGN file’
    Ensure ‘Translate references to DWG xrefs’ is selected.
    Ensure ‘Master units’ is selected.
    Ensure ‘Explode text nodes to text elements’ is selected.
    Select OK.

    3. This will open a new drawing. In the new drawing, click Format ØPoint Style.
    Ensure the . (top left hand box) is selected. Click OK.

    4. Save / print / view, as you would normally.

    I do all of this and I do not have any linework showing up - all of the layers are listed. I do not understand a few things though and maybe this is the issue. Under Step #2 above it says "Ensure ‘Model’ is selected from the ‘design model from the DGN file’" - But I do not have "Model" as an option I only have "Design". Also in step 3 I have no clue what that means but I did research and find that ddptype brings up a dialog box which is similar and I make sure that is clicked.

    Any idea why i cannot see the linework? I would Attach the .dgn file, but it is 637 kb and I guess the limit is 500kb lol of course this would happen.

    Please help me figure this one out, im dying here!

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    You can upload the file to a website like Dropbox and post a link here. Then anyone who wants to take a look at your file can do so.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    edoll's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 390
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz 3.40 GHz
    RAM:
    32 GB
    Monitor:
    Dual Monitors - An Acer AL2016W and a Acer AL1917W
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    28

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Ask whoever you got the file from to resend it.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    edoll's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 390
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz 3.40 GHz
    RAM:
    32 GB
    Monitor:
    Dual Monitors - An Acer AL2016W and a Acer AL1917W
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    28

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    No luck here with either one. Seems like you got a whole lot of nothing. I'll think on it then give it another try.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Super Member Tyke's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tyke's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64 bit, W8 + W8.1 Vista
    Computer:
    HP Z400 Workstation
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU W3530 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB DDR3
    Primary Storage:
    2x 500GB HDD RAID 1 and Western Digital 2TB NAS RAID 1
    Secondary Storage:
    Lacie external HDD 2TB Raid Level 1
    Monitor:
    Samsung SyncMaster P2770HD, 2443 and 193T
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Tyke's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Surveyor, programmer, civil engineer
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Surveying and civil engineering. As built utilities surveys and data maintenance in GIS systems. Building surveys, measured and laser scanning. Setting out of all civil works. Control and settlement surveys. Programming in AutoCAD, MicroStation, Geograf and stand alone applications for all uses.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Saxony, Germany
    Posts
    1,397

    Default

    I can open the DGN in MicroStation and save it as a DWG. Then it opens in AutoCAD without a problem. I'm not sure where the problem lies when opening the DGN in AutoCAD. Do you have access to MicroStation or could you get a test version and do the save as DWG there.
    Engage brain before mouth

    "The German who types with a Yorkshire accent" - Dave Broada 2o1o

  8. #8
    Super Member Tyke's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tyke's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64 bit, W8 + W8.1 Vista
    Computer:
    HP Z400 Workstation
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU W3530 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB DDR3
    Primary Storage:
    2x 500GB HDD RAID 1 and Western Digital 2TB NAS RAID 1
    Secondary Storage:
    Lacie external HDD 2TB Raid Level 1
    Monitor:
    Samsung SyncMaster P2770HD, 2443 and 193T
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Tyke's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Surveyor, programmer, civil engineer
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Surveying and civil engineering. As built utilities surveys and data maintenance in GIS systems. Building surveys, measured and laser scanning. Setting out of all civil works. Control and settlement surveys. Programming in AutoCAD, MicroStation, Geograf and stand alone applications for all uses.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Saxony, Germany
    Posts
    1,397

    Default

    Here's the DGN when saved as a DWG
    Attached Files
    Engage brain before mouth

    "The German who types with a Yorkshire accent" - Dave Broada 2o1o

  9. #9
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    edoll's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 390
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz 3.40 GHz
    RAM:
    32 GB
    Monitor:
    Dual Monitors - An Acer AL2016W and a Acer AL1917W
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Gee! Thanks Tyke! I do not have access to Microstation and while I could get a test version and do it myself...This isn't going to be a regular deal with file transfers. So you just made my day by helping me get a dwg version. Thanks ReMark for helping as well. I truly appreciate your efforts!

  10. #10
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,445

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    It contains 3086 entities, 10 textstyles, 3 linetypes, 92 levels (layers), 2 dimension styles and 4 blocks.
    I suppose the entity count could be including non-graphical entities, such as dictionaries and regapps....
    But DBLIST reports nothing in the graphical part of the drawing.


    tool.jpg
    Last edited by rkmcswain; 29th Jun 2015 at 06:44 pm. Reason: add url
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

Similar Threads

  1. A Line weight below .3 doesn't show in PS
    By grain in forum AutoCAD LT
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th Apr 2014, 01:00 am
  2. Line weight below .3 doesn't show in PS
    By grain in forum AutoCAD LT
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd Apr 2014, 10:18 pm
  3. my ctb doesn't show - help please!
    By eva_seo in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 21st Dec 2012, 02:06 am
  4. circle icon doesn't show up
    By edned in forum 3D Modelling
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14th Jan 2011, 04:04 pm
  5. Work doesn't show up when going to print
    By flyingrizzly in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14th Aug 2008, 04:34 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts