+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 12 of 12
  1. #11
    Super Member Tyke's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tyke's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64 bit, W8 + W8.1 Vista
    Computer:
    HP Z400 Workstation
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU W3530 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB DDR3
    Primary Storage:
    2x 500GB HDD RAID 1 and Western Digital 2TB NAS RAID 1
    Secondary Storage:
    Lacie external HDD 2TB Raid Level 1
    Monitor:
    Samsung SyncMaster P2770HD, 2443 and 193T
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Tyke's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Surveyor, programmer, civil engineer
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Surveying and civil engineering. As built utilities surveys and data maintenance in GIS systems. Building surveys, measured and laser scanning. Setting out of all civil works. Control and settlement surveys. Programming in AutoCAD, MicroStation, Geograf and stand alone applications for all uses.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Saxony, Germany
    Posts
    1,397

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by edoll View Post
    Gee! Thanks Tyke! I do not have access to Microstation and while I could get a test version and do it myself...This isn't going to be a regular deal with file transfers. So you just made my day by helping me get a dwg version. Thanks ReMark for helping as well. I truly appreciate your efforts!
    I'm glad I could be of help.
    But it did not solve the problem it just gave you a work around to get you going. I shall leave it to the better minds of ReMark and rkmcswain to come up with the identified problem and then the solution.

    It's a love-hate relationship between me and MicroStation, I just love to hate MicroStation. But let's not open that can of worms again! There are loads of people out there that just love working with MS and hate AutoCAD. You pay your money and take your choice. I always found that the best way of getting MicroStation data into AutoCAD was to save it as DWG or DXF.
    Engage brain before mouth

    "The German who types with a Yorkshire accent" - Dave Broada 2o1o

  2. #12
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Are the linestyles not showing up or just line work in general?
    If it is linestyles you most likely need a dgnlinstyle.shx which will contain Microstation linestyles and custom linestlyes. Note some custom linestyles are not compatible with ACAD.
    you can google dgnlinestyle.shx and download the basic linestyles

Similar Threads

  1. A Line weight below .3 doesn't show in PS
    By grain in forum AutoCAD LT
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th Apr 2014, 01:00 am
  2. Line weight below .3 doesn't show in PS
    By grain in forum AutoCAD LT
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd Apr 2014, 10:18 pm
  3. my ctb doesn't show - help please!
    By eva_seo in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 21st Dec 2012, 02:06 am
  4. circle icon doesn't show up
    By edned in forum 3D Modelling
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14th Jan 2011, 04:04 pm
  5. Work doesn't show up when going to print
    By flyingrizzly in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14th Aug 2008, 04:34 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts