+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Full Member 084x4larry's Avatar
    Discipline
    Structural
    084x4larry's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    steel detailer
    Discipline
    Structural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    69

    Default list command information

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    does anybody know why my information when i use the list command does not show up on my screen in its own dialogue box?(it show up in the command line)
    "all I have is this piece of rock candy... but it's not for eatin', it's just for lookin' through"

  2. #2
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,442

    Default

    Do you mean that the text window (F2) does not open?
    Could it perhaps be "off your screen"? Or sized down to an icon that you are missing?
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  3. #3
    Full Member 084x4larry's Avatar
    Discipline
    Structural
    084x4larry's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    steel detailer
    Discipline
    Structural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    69

    Default

    well what i mean is the information goes to my command line at the bottome of my screen... until i started using 2015 it the information would pop up in a new, separate dialogue box.
    "all I have is this piece of rock candy... but it's not for eatin', it's just for lookin' through"

  4. #4
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,675

    Default

    Your command line is not docked. Grab it by the upper left corner grippy thing and drag it down to the lower left corner of the screen until it snaps into docked position.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  5. #5
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,442

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by 084x4larry View Post
    well what i mean is the information goes to my command line at the bottome of my screen... until i started using 2015 it the information would pop up in a new, separate dialogue box.
    Okay. So does the "F2" key open the separate window?
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

Similar Threads

  1. Read information from drawing and use it in a command string
    By Taurenis in forum The CUI, Hatches, Linetypes, Scripts & Macros
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 26th Sep 2014, 04:25 am
  2. Help with LIST command
    By 350Ind in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10th Jul 2013, 02:15 pm
  3. LIST command
    By whitemarlin in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 31st Mar 2009, 07:14 pm
  4. Command list
    By fiesta26 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27th Apr 2007, 03:30 pm
  5. List Command
    By johnengineer in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 28th Mar 2007, 10:48 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts