+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 20 of 20
  1. #11
    Senior Member khoshravan's Avatar
    Computer Details
    khoshravan's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Sony Vaio
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Tabriz
    Posts
    482

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by RobDraw View Post
    AutoCAD and your images are saying otherwise. The command line shows the -layer command as being acitve.

    How are you bringing up the Layer Properties Manager pallet?

    When you have the layer pallet open, click into the drawing area and hit escape. Bring the focus back to the layer pallet and you should be good to go.
    Dear Rob
    I was able to solve my problem by help of Tombu.
    Just wanted to say that the message appears in command line (-leyer ...) is the byproduct of clicking 'group filter' icon in layer properties manager.

    By changing LAYERDLGMODE parameter into 0 solved this problem. Although the shape of the L.P. manager has changed now but it is no problem.
    Lenovo G510
    AMD Radeon Garphics
    Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-4000M CPU @ 2.40GHz 2.40 GHz
    Installed memory (RAM) 4.00 GB
    System type 64-bit OS, x64-based processor

  2. #12
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by khoshravan View Post
    By changing LAYERDLGMODE parameter into 0 solved this problem. Although the shape of the L.P. manager has changed now but it is no problem.
    Not really. You are now using the old version of the layer manager and that may be fine for you. The new version probably still doesn't work.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  3. #13
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    tombu's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Civil
    tombu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Analyst
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Small Street & Stormwater projects. Traffic Calming and other issues.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2018
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    717

    Default

    I found others with the same bug online, but no better solution:
    http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/forums...mand+is+active
    and
    http://graphics.bigresource.com/Auto...i52iSg7xU.html

    Have you tried switching profiles? Wondering if it's because of some odd setting, AutoCAD has more settings than any other software on earth! May be something you added like an app or lisp reactor.
    If you're on Subscription do a support request and please reply back here with the solution if you get one to help out the next person this happens to.

  4. #14
    Senior Member khoshravan's Avatar
    Computer Details
    khoshravan's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Sony Vaio
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Tabriz
    Posts
    482

    Unhappy

    Quote Originally Posted by tombu View Post
    I found others with the same bug online, but no better solution:
    http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/forums...mand+is+active
    and
    http://graphics.bigresource.com/Auto...i52iSg7xU.html

    Have you tried switching profiles? Wondering if it's because of some odd setting, AutoCAD has more settings than any other software on earth! May be something you added like an app or lisp reactor.
    If you're on Subscription do a support request and please reply back here with the solution if you get one to help out the next person this happens to.
    I don't know about profiles in AC. I have to check. I am very new to AC15 so I haven't set anything yet like app or lisp.
    I am not on a subscription, but If I find something new, I will post it here.

    Rob is correct, I am using the old version of layers but I have no other alternative at present.
    Lenovo G510
    AMD Radeon Garphics
    Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-4000M CPU @ 2.40GHz 2.40 GHz
    Installed memory (RAM) 4.00 GB
    System type 64-bit OS, x64-based processor

  5. #15
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    It seems that it is a known issue without a solution. Maybe a repair to the installation is in order.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  6. #16
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,722

    Default

    I use classic Layer Manager in AutoCAD 2011, problems using the newer one, I thought it was fixed in 2012.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  7. #17
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    I forgot about the old issues when they introduced the pallet version. I'm on 2014 and am able to leave it open all the time without any issues. The OP's screen shots show 2015.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  8. #18
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    tombu's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Civil
    tombu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Analyst
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Small Street & Stormwater projects. Traffic Calming and other issues.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2018
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    717

    Default

    Civil 3D 2013, 2014 & 2015 here all using the Layer Palette without issue. From what little I could find it's a pretty rare problem that isn't version specific. Found similar posts as far back as 2009.

    May need a repair or, reinstall but that seems drastic. Restoring and resetting the acad.cui file might be an easy fix: http://knowledge.autodesk.com/suppor...-cui-file.html
    I'd make a copy of the CUI file first. I keep backups of CUIs and create a new profile whenever I plan to make changes just in case I mess it up. I'm assuming khoshravan has none since he didn't know what a profile was.

  9. #19
    Senior Member khoshravan's Avatar
    Computer Details
    khoshravan's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Sony Vaio
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Tabriz
    Posts
    482

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tombu View Post
    Civil 3D 2013, 2014 & 2015 here all using the Layer Palette without issue. From what little I could find it's a pretty rare problem that isn't version specific. Found similar posts as far back as 2009.

    May need a repair or, reinstall but that seems drastic. Restoring and resetting the acad.cui file might be an easy fix: http://knowledge.autodesk.com/suppor...-cui-file.html
    I'd make a copy of the CUI file first. I keep backups of CUIs and create a new profile whenever I plan to make changes just in case I mess it up. I'm assuming khoshravan has none since he didn't know what a profile was.
    Dear Tombu
    Thanks for your post.
    I can't access autodesk site. Is it possible for you to put the text of the link you mentioned?
    http://knowledge.autodesk.com/suppor...-cui-file.html
    Lenovo G510
    AMD Radeon Garphics
    Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-4000M CPU @ 2.40GHz 2.40 GHz
    Installed memory (RAM) 4.00 GB
    System type 64-bit OS, x64-based processor

  10. #20
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    tombu's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Civil
    tombu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Analyst
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Small Street & Stormwater projects. Traffic Calming and other issues.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2018
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    717

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Restoring and resetting the acad.cui file

    Nov 02 2014




    Applies to AutoCAD 2007

    Like (0) Useful!

    Share







    Issue:


    You would like to undo changes made to your acad.cui file by rolling back to the previous customization state or to the original acad.cui file.


    Solution:


    Solution

    To restore an acad.cui file, in the AutoCAD Customize User Interface right-click on the ACAD element at the top of the tree view, and then click either Restore ACAD.CUI or Reset ACAD.CUI (see graphic below).



    Restore

    The ACAD.BAK.CUI backup file will be used.

    Note: The ACAD.BAK.CUI file is created when you make changes to the current acad.cui file in the AutoCAD Customize User Interface.

    Reset

    The original acad.cui file will be taken from the C:\Program Files\AutoCAD 2007\UserDataCache\Support directory.

Similar Threads

  1. New Group Filter (Layer Manager)
    By B-Grif in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 20th Jul 2015, 03:52 pm
  2. How to move layers from ALL to a new GROUP Filter?
    By Faouweb in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30th May 2013, 12:40 pm
  3. Layer Filter/Group lisp routine?
    By asteffy in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1st Mar 2012, 03:38 am
  4. layer group filter
    By pmxcad in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 26th Aug 2011, 12:31 pm
  5. group filter visibility?
    By swazi.71 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14th Apr 2008, 05:36 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts