+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Internal Error

  1. #1
    CherylC
    Guest

    Default Internal Error

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Ok folks... I'm still new-ish at AutoCAD - in fact, I've never had any formal training. But I've gained a pretty good working knowledge of the program.

    One problem keeps re-occurring, and I thought I would check with some pros online!

    I open two drawings and copy one set of items from drawing A, and paste them into drawing B. Then, a few minutes later, I select and move other items in drawing B, and it freezes. Before the program shuts down, it says "internal error: GEDIT 3"

    Any idea what that means and how I fix it? I'm guessing something's corrupt, but I'm not sure. I've never had this problem before!

    Thanks a million!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Dell 22" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,029

    Default Re: Internal Error

    Quote Originally Posted by CherylC
    Ok folks... I'm still new-ish at AutoCAD - in fact, I've never had any formal training. But I've gained a pretty good working knowledge of the program.

    One problem keeps re-occurring, and I thought I would check with some pros online!

    I open two drawings and copy one set of items from drawing A, and paste them into drawing B. Then, a few minutes later, I select and move other items in drawing B, and it freezes. Before the program shuts down, it says "internal error: GEDIT 3"

    Any idea what that means and how I fix it? I'm guessing something's corrupt, but I'm not sure. I've never had this problem before!

    Thanks a million!
    Not sure if it will help but 1st thing I'd do is do a recover on both drawings.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  3. #3
    Super Member gcp310's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    physicaly - Australia, mentaly - Another Planet
    Posts
    696

    Default

    Have you checked the autodesk website for the latest service packs?

    i had a similar problem with dimensions when using acad2kI (autocad2000I).

    G

  4. #4
    Super Member
    Using
    Architectural DT 2007
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,087

    Default

    Using AutoCAD LT 2002 with several hardware drivers (such as a driver for the Iomega Zip drive) or certain applications (such as Intel LANDesk), there may be interaction problems and you may experience the following error:
    INTERNAL ERROR: GEDIT 3
    Seems you do need a patch for it as f700es said.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Dell 22" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,029

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hyposmurf
    Using AutoCAD LT 2002 with several hardware drivers (such as a driver for the Iomega Zip drive) or certain applications (such as Intel LANDesk), there may be interaction problems and you may experience the following error:
    INTERNAL ERROR: GEDIT 3
    Seems you do need a patch for it as f700es said.
    I did???
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  6. #6
    Super Member
    Using
    Architectural DT 2007
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,087

    Default

    I meant gcp310!

  7. #7
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Dell 22" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,029

    Default Acad 2000i error/patch

    You know I have never patched my ADT 3 (2000i) and I have never seen or heard of this. Now I have the dimension style reverting back to Standard bug but not this one. Weird
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  8. #8
    Super Member Mr T's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Loch Oich SCOTLAND...
    Posts
    1,641

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Try exporting the first file by using the command
    DXFOUT then open up the second and then DXFIN.

    Or Xref ?

    or PURGE ?

    or after pasting type the command STATUS
    and see what resources are left.

    Nick
    http://www.flickr.com/photos/80049703@N00/ http://mtbnick.fotopic.net/
    http://s240.photobucket.com/albums/ff241/dyNick_Scots/
    http://designgraphicsshowcase.blogspot.com/

    High School Classroom - 21 AutoCAD 2007, Inventor 11, COREL Draw & Paint 11. Very Unreliable Network.

    Home - AMD 2.1GHZ - 512Ram, 64 Video,
    Laptop Inventor 7, Autocad 2004, Corel 11

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts