+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    5

    Default A big letter "S" appears in paper space layout but it's not there in the model space.

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I'm working with a floor plan that was forwarded by a contractor. When I go to paper space in the layout tab, a big "S" appears in the middle of the floor plan but it is not there in the model space. How do I make the "S" disappear from my paper space layout? I'm using AutoCAD 2012 - the file I'm working with was created from a newer version that I had to "save down".

  2. #2
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,965

    Default

    Welcome to CADTutor.

    It sounds like the S was created in paperspace, not Modelspace.
    If you click on it to select it, you can likely learn a great deal about it from the Properties or Quick Properties.
    Report back to us if you are unable to select it, or if you are able to select it and need further assistance.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    5

    Default

    No, the "S" isn't in paperspace. I can't select it, only the viewport is selected. If I click inside of the viewport and it toggles to modelspace, then I can select the "S" - the entire floorplan is selected. I can open it in block editor but the "S" is not there, just as it's not there when I go to the model tab. But it is still there in the paperspace layout.

  4. #4
    Super Member Commandobill's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    Posts
    538

    Default

    Sounds like the S is perhaps part of a linetype which the scale changes in paperspace, or an annotative text style?
    ***Commandobill***
    Abusing AutoCad Since 1999
    "Caddatude... Do you has it?"
    Sorry for my poor English, I'm American...

  5. #5
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,965

    Default

    Try using the NC (Nested Copy) command to create a copy of the S, and you will be able to get some information off the extracted copy.
    You will be able to figure out from the Properties of the copy, what sort of entity it is, whether or not it is annotative, text style, scale, layer, and such, which will help to determine how you should approach it.
    Last edited by Dadgad; 7th Aug 2015 at 02:39 pm.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    5

    Default

    I have found a resolution, though I have no idea about the why's and the how's of the resolution. I deleted the viewport from the paperspace layout tab, then created a new viewport and scaled it accordingly. The mysterious "S" did not appear in the new viewport.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,733

    Default

    Can you post the drawing? All we need is the S to be there and behaving as you indicate.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Well, I thought I had a resolution. I saved the drawing, opened it back up, and the "S" is back.

  9. #9
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,965

    Default

    Have you tried the NESTED COPY approach?
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  10. #10
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I've got a resolution again, using the NESTED COPY approach. I had not been familiar with that command. I was able to click the properties of the copy and find the layer that it was on. I somehow missed this in my own search, but after turning that layer off within the viewport (and globally b/c I just don't need it), the big "S" disappeared. Thanks for the help! Much appreciated!

Similar Threads

  1. Problem "Insert In Model Space" on Inventor 2014
    By PetrolAholic in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 6th Jun 2013, 12:34 pm
  2. How do I make my paper space layout 36" x 72"
    By EdwardSheetmetalhand in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 27th Nov 2010, 06:43 pm
  3. Drawing appears different in paper space than model space
    By dwelch in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 19th Feb 2010, 12:35 pm
  4. model space <-> paper space in layout tabs
    By alijahed in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 18th Mar 2009, 04:19 am
  5. Fill Mode only works in "Paper Space"...
    By XJHay in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24th Jun 2007, 08:15 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts