+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 61
  1. #11
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,169

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Squirltech View Post
    The RIBBON is your friend...
    The force is strong in this one.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  2. #12
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,059

    Default

    Ribbons are for girlzzz , I'm definately on the kill the ribbon side, I even have the menu on a toggle, and the command line is a one liner.

  3. #13
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,169

    Default

    It's okay not to want to use the ribbon. Lot's of people prefer old tools and technology for some good reasons. Some because they just don't like change. Others because they have difficulty learning. Some of these people that resist changing resort to petty insults for who knows what reason.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  4. #14
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,882

    Default

    RIBBONCLOSE my friendly command.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  5. #15
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,976

    Default

    Having never used such a vintage version of the software, I don't knowthe answer to this one?
    Did Autocad include the CLEANSCREENON concept pre 2000?
    If not David, hit Ctrl+0 , and you will likely be a happy camper.

    No doubt you have figured out how to kill the NAVCUBEDISPLAY, by setting the variable to <0>.
    Attached Images
    Last edited by Dadgad; 20th Aug 2015 at 02:40 pm.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  6. #16
    Forum Deity David Bethel's Avatar
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    David Bethel's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Commercial Food Service
    Using
    AutoCAD pre 2000
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Newport News, Virginia
    Posts
    2,534

    Default

    No doubt you have figured out how to kill the NAVCUBEDISPLAY, by setting the variable to <0>.
    Nope, didn't know about them

    Code:
    Command: NAVVCUBEDISPLAY
    
    Enter new value for NAVVCUBEDISPLAY <3>: 0
    
    Command:
    Enter new value for NAVBARDISPLAY <1>: 0
    Thanks!

    How I like my ACAD workspace : ( and as close as I've gotten to in 2012 )
    Attached Images
    R12 (Dos) - A2K

  7. #17
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,819

    Default

    You may want to kill off Info Center as well. http://otb.manusoft.com/2010/11/disa...infocenter.htm
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  8. #18
    Luminous Being BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    2 x 240GB Samsung EVO SSD (RAID 0)
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Discipline
    Civil
    BlackBox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Civil Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Public/Private Land Development, Transportation, and Utilities.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5,282

    Default

    After killing InfoCenter, looks like you need only set MENUBAR == 1 to mimic your preferred workspace.



    [Edit] - Don't forget that the Command Line also has improved transparency, etc. when undocked, should you want to improve on your preferred workspace, by freeing up even more screen real estate.
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  9. #19
    Forum Deity David Bethel's Avatar
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    David Bethel's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Commercial Food Service
    Using
    AutoCAD pre 2000
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Newport News, Virginia
    Posts
    2,534

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    You may want to kill off Info Center as well. http://otb.manusoft.com/2010/11/disa...infocenter.htm
    Very Nice !!! Thank You Owen !

    Quote Originally Posted by BlackBox
    After killing InfoCenter, looks like you need only set MENUBAR == 1 to mimic your preferred workspace.

    Yes again !

    Quote Originally Posted by BlackBox
    [Edit] - Don't forget that the Command Line also has improved transparency, etc. when undocked, should you want to improve on your preferred workspace, by freeing up even more screen real estate.
    I do like a docked command line. Searching all over the screen for the thing can drive me even more nutty than I already am.

    It is looking good !

    Thanks! -David
    R12 (Dos) - A2K

  10. #20
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,455

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by RobDraw View Post
    Lot's of people prefer old tools and technology for some good reasons.
    Some because they just don't like change.
    Others because they have difficulty learning.
    Some of these people that resist changing resort to petty insults for who knows what reason.
    Well said.
    ......................
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

Similar Threads

  1. Is there a way to attach PDFs permanently?
    By samerickson89 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 6th Feb 2015, 05:40 am
  2. change 3D mode to 2D permanently
    By khoshravan in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 6th Jul 2010, 03:12 am
  3. Turning off the grid permanently
    By gofindsam in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 9th Jun 2010, 07:34 am
  4. how to keep suffix simbol permanently
    By tem in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd Sep 2008, 10:34 am
  5. Matt Stein (aka Ribbon Man) on the AutoCAD 2009 Ribbon
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 7th Jun 2008, 03:20 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts