+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    2

    Default Identifying 3D Cartesian Coordinates

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello,
    So I've been creating 3D structures for a little while, but when I create an object, the identification system asks me for (say I'm making a line) the x&y of the initial point, then the length and the angle to make the second point. It always assigns the z coordinate at 0. How do I change it so that I can identify the start and endpoints using x,y,z terminology?

    The 3D polyline allows me to do this for the first point, but not the second. And I'm not sure how to do this for other shapes.

  2. #2
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,976

    Default

    Welcome to CADTutor.

    There are quite a few options avaiable for setting up your Dynamic Input preferences.
    Hopefully these screenshots willl help you to set it up how you like it.
    Attached Images
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  3. #3
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,976

    Default

    I just found one more system variable setting that will likely make you happy.
    Attached Images
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  4. #4
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,169

    Default

    When entering coordinates, AutoCAD assumes a 0 Z value unless you specify one. If you like to draw by entering coordinates, just add the Z value to your string but there are easier ways to draw in 3D for most.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,503

    Default

    Attach a copy of the drawing to your next post so we can see for ourselves what you are doing.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #6
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,579

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lorims View Post
    Hello,
    .... How do I change it so that I can identify the start and endpoints using x,y,z terminology?
    Simply enter
    10,12,24
    at the command line or DynInput prompt.

    You should learn about x,y,z filters as they are very helpful in 3D as well as 2D.
    Start a line command,
    enter .xy
    pick a point
    now it will ask for Z
    enter a value, continue from there.

    You can also use .z first and then continue, etc.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Thanks all! When I'm specifying a third point for the 2nd endpoint of a rectangle (say first point is 0,0,0, and I want second point to be at 1,1,1) It says "2D point or option keyword required." Is there a way to get around this?

  8. #8
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,063

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by lorims View Post
    Thanks all! When I'm specifying a third point for the 2nd endpoint of a rectangle (say first point is 0,0,0, and I want second point to be at 1,1,1) It says "2D point or option keyword required." Is there a way to get around this?
    Nope, not directly, a lot of autocad geometry is linked to the current ucs, so you can enter a start point anywhere in 3D space but any further points have to be parallel to the ucs, this goes for polylines (rectangles), circles etc, the "line" command is free from this restriction as are 3d polylines. The only way you can get around this is to change your ucs to match the new drawing plane or first draw the object and then use the align command.

Similar Threads

  1. Database for identifying cables
    By richard3009 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 28th May 2014, 07:36 pm
  2. identifying object
    By honey in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th Nov 2009, 02:18 pm
  3. ploting using Cartesian coordinate system
    By cordgrass in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 18th Aug 2009, 03:43 pm
  4. Arc - Cartesian Coordinates
    By cibola in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23rd Jul 2009, 12:18 am
  5. identifying an object's layer
    By CLC in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18th Dec 2005, 10:25 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts