+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    18

    Default attribute wont show up in dynamic block

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi everyone


    I'm trying to create a dynamic block for my doors and I cannot figure out why my attributes wont show up
    when I use 'test block' I could see the number change as I stretch my door but when I insert them in my plans, the number wont show up at all


    Any ideas? refer to attachment (block is shown highlighted in purple)
    Attached Files

  2. #2
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,149

    Default

    Run the attsync command, and select the block when prompted. Any new blocks you insert should work as expected, but if you add an attribute to a block, you should use attsync to update existing blocks.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    18

    Default

    wow thank you, do I have to use this command everytime I open up the block?

  4. #4
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,149

    Default

    No, usually only when you add an attribute to an existing block,

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    18

    Default

    oic thanks, ok last question is there a way to fix my door so the attribute will always be centered with my door?
    when i increase the width, the attribute will always be centered but if i flip the door and decrease the door size, the attribute wont be centered anymore

    sorry about the questions, currently learning off youtube and i cannot figure this one out

  6. #6
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,149

    Default

    Usually the best way to handle attributes, when you need to move them is to use a point parameter. You link the attribute to the point parameter with a move action, and then any other actions are performed on the point parameter itself by any other actions, it's a bit difficult to explain, give it a try and see how it works out, I should get a chance later today to try and adapt your block, to show you what I mean (if you don't manage it before then).

  7. #7
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,149

    Default

    OK I managed to take a look. Ignore the point parameter I mentioned before, I changed the attribute text justification to "center-middle" and moved the attribute to line up with the center of the door, and made an adjustment to how the move actions where associated with the flip actions. It looks like it works but try it and see.
    Attached Files

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    18

    Default

    oh that's smart, thank you so much!
    I'm hoping to make a few more in the future and this will be my template.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Steven im trying to add a rotation action to my attribute but i cant get the rotation basepoint to stay with the text whenever i flip the door left/right and inside out.

    do you know a good way to fix this? been googling and youtubing and there's no tutorials on it

  10. #10
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,149

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Dynamic blocks are fairly straight forward, when you keep them simple, but once you start trying to add various different types of patrameters the rules become unclear, especially when it comes to "chaining" actions.
    Sometimes you need to include the parameter other times you need to include only the action. I usually end up just trying various combinations, testing them and seeing what happens. The good news is, that most things are possible, it just sometimes takes a lot of work.
    Is it just the attribute text you want to rotate? if so what are the logical rules it needs to follow. Or is it the whole block

Similar Threads

  1. All visibility states show when inserting dynamic block
    By stevo99 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21st Dec 2014, 08:13 pm
  2. Mtext field within dynamic block wont show attribute vaule
    By JADT in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 20th Aug 2014, 01:19 pm
  3. Plumbing lines wont show up as 3D!!!
    By Tasha10 in forum MEP
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 21st Jul 2011, 04:16 pm
  4. How show a partical block attribute Name in a Field?
    By muck in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd Feb 2011, 07:33 pm
  5. Blocks wont show on Layer
    By muddbutter in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 19th Feb 2009, 07:07 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts