+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Administrator CADTutor's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADTutor's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
    Motherboard:
    Asus P7P55D-E PRO
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-860
    RAM:
    4GB PC3-12800 C8 Corsair Dominator
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 768 MB
    Primary Storage:
    Intel X25-M SSD 160GB
    Secondary Storage:
    Samsung Spinpoint 320GB
    Monitor:
    BenQ FP241W 24" Wide
    Discipline
    Education
    CADTutor's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Lecturer (Digital Design), Landscape Architect & Web Designer
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    3,731

    Default Anyone use Rtext?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Over the last week or so I've been updating some more of Kenny Ramage's old tutorials at AfraLISP. There are now 116 updated tutorials.

    Today I just completed an AutoCAD tutorial using a (little known?) Express Tool called Rtext (Remote Text). Although I was dimly aware of this feature, I've been blown away by how potentially useful it is. Basically, you can use Rtext in combination with DIESEL strings to automatically generate dynamic text objects that react to changes in the drawing or to changes in external text files. Take a look at the tutorial for some examples.

    Am I the only one for whom this is a revelation? Oh, sure, everyone else has been using this since for ever
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.
    AutoCAD Tutorials | How to add images to your posts | How to register successfully | Forum FAQ

  2. #2
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,738

    Default

    That is all I use for a plot stamp on all drawings for years.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  3. #3
    Administrator CADTutor's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADTutor's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
    Motherboard:
    Asus P7P55D-E PRO
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-860
    RAM:
    4GB PC3-12800 C8 Corsair Dominator
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 768 MB
    Primary Storage:
    Intel X25-M SSD 160GB
    Secondary Storage:
    Samsung Spinpoint 320GB
    Monitor:
    BenQ FP241W 24" Wide
    Discipline
    Education
    CADTutor's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Lecturer (Digital Design), Landscape Architect & Web Designer
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    3,731

    Default

    After further investigation, it looks as though the Rtext concept is now implemented as AutoCAD Fields. Initially, I thought Fields had to use one of the off-the-peg variables but, in fact, Fields can also be used with DIESEL expressions, making them probably a more convenient way of doing the same thing. That's what I love about AutoCAD, you always find something interesting in the attic .
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.
    AutoCAD Tutorials | How to add images to your posts | How to register successfully | Forum FAQ

  4. #4
    Senior Member cadvision's Avatar
    Computer Details
    cadvision's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    DELL inspiron
    CPU:
    i7-3632QM CPU @2.2GHz
    RAM:
    8GB
    Primary Storage:
    1TB
    Monitor:
    aoc 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    cadvision's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Software distributor, contract drafting/scanning
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Electro/Mechanical Drafty since Drawing Board. Mainly work in Petrochemical and Dairy Industries. Specialise in Maintenace, Process and I&E Drafting since 1980.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    202

    Default

    I remember so issues with drawings supplied by others that used RTEXT many years ago and we didn't like it for some reason, missing data is what is iching at my memory.

    Like anything it is all great if you are the one using it and know how it fits in with the overall scheme. Has to work when you pass it on to a 3rd party. (eTransmit goes along way)

  5. #5
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,445

    Default

    IMO - the one or two features that RTEXT offers that FIELDS do not cover, are not worth using this half-baked, unsupported, dead entity/command.
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  6. #6
    Administrator CADTutor's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADTutor's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
    Motherboard:
    Asus P7P55D-E PRO
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-860
    RAM:
    4GB PC3-12800 C8 Corsair Dominator
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 768 MB
    Primary Storage:
    Intel X25-M SSD 160GB
    Secondary Storage:
    Samsung Spinpoint 320GB
    Monitor:
    BenQ FP241W 24" Wide
    Discipline
    Education
    CADTutor's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Lecturer (Digital Design), Landscape Architect & Web Designer
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    3,731

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain View Post
    IMO - the one or two features that RTEXT offers that FIELDS do not cover, are not worth using this half-baked, unsupported, dead entity/command.
    Hey RK, don't you think you should come off the fence? - can't bear people who just can't say what they think!
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.
    AutoCAD Tutorials | How to add images to your posts | How to register successfully | Forum FAQ

  7. #7
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,738

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain View Post
    IMO - the one or two features that RTEXT offers that FIELDS do not cover, are not worth using this half-baked, unsupported, dead entity/command.
    You were not so harsh on this subject on the Autodesk site. So, did you find a solution?

    I personally have never seen an issue with RTEXT, though with the exception of my plot stamp, I now use fields pretty much everywhere else.

    RTEXT is short for remote text and can also display an external text file in your drawing, along with using DIESEL.

    I also find that many CAD users will edit your fields but leave RTEXT untouched.

    That said, I probably should redo drawings going forward that have RTEXT plot stamps with Fields, but seems like a lot of work for nothing really.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  8. #8
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,445

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CADTutor View Post
    Hey RK, don't you think you should come off the fence? - can't bear people who just can't say what they think!
    I'll try better next time. :-)

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    You were not so harsh on this subject on the Autodesk site. So, did you find a solution?
    I think I know what you're referring to, and IIRC, I was playing devil's advocate...

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210
    I personally have never seen an issue with RTEXT, though with the exception of my plot stamp, I now use fields pretty much everywhere else.
    We used to run into it all the time, where it would display a box with an "X" through it. Yes, I know there are solutions such as make sure the ARX is loaded, make sure it is set for demandload, etc. - but you shouldn't have to jump through hoops to make something work - especially when you have no control over the drawing when it's on someone else's system.

    Rtext does not support word wrap, justification, and Rtext objects do not show up in DWG Trueview.
    I do wish the Fields dev team would have consulted with the old Rtext dev team and added the few features that are missing from Fields.
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  9. #9
    Luminous Being BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    2 x 240GB Samsung EVO SSD (RAID 0)
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Discipline
    Civil
    BlackBox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Civil Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Public/Private Land Development, Transportation, and Utilities.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5,282

    Default

    Well, since RK won't come down off the fence ... I do not use RText, and instead only use MText, and Text entities (with fields).
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  10. #10
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,738

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Actually, you were trying to find a way to put Xrefs in the plot stamp without using Rtext.

    Never had a problem with the Rtext plot stamp, so I will be leaving it for now. Everything else is Fields anyhow.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. RTEXT Plotting Issue
    By mikman in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 27th Aug 2010, 07:07 pm
  2. Rtext?
    By chulse in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16th Jan 2009, 04:16 pm
  3. Fields = RText??
    By Tiger in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16th Jul 2008, 11:04 am
  4. What is RTEXT??
    By tzframpton in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 16th Nov 2006, 08:23 pm
  5. re: Rtext
    By Dean in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24th Jul 2005, 02:03 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts