+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    2

    Unhappy Multileader Copy and Paste Nolonger Working

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Multileader copy and paste is no longer working, and I don't know how to make a multi leader that looks like the following:



    (With a circle around the text). I originally copied and pasted it from another drawing, but that is nolonger working. I can click the object (to make it dashed as selected), copy, select start point, enter, but when I click a destination point nothing happens.

    How do I make another one of these?

    (I have AUTOCAD 2013)
    Attached Images
    Last edited by ScottGND; 8th Sep 2015 at 04:52 pm. Reason: Typo

  2. #2
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,574

    Default

    Open the MLEADERSTYLE dialog box, create a new leader style, under the content tag, use the pull down for Multileader type and pick Block, then below that pick the circle block or use one of your own. Adjust the other parts of the leader to your liking and pick OK. Now do this in your template file, .dwt, and you will have that in any new drawing.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    2

    Default Thank You RKent

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I also found that I could not move, delete, mirror, or edit the text of the bubble multileaders I have already, but I was able to click on it, type "Explode" command, and oddly enough this made a copy of it on top of the original that I could move and edit.

    I still haven't figured out how to delete or modify the original ones, but that is okay for me at the moment because the original ones are correct every time I "explode" them it makes a new copy on top of the original one.

    Thank you RKent it is definitely useful to know how to make them now.

Similar Threads

  1. Copy with basepoint and paste not working
    By Einsuner29 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 26th Sep 2013, 09:30 pm
  2. Copy/Paste to new drawing not working
    By Emms06 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 3rd Jan 2012, 01:52 am
  3. Windows copy paste not working
    By DaveFullmer in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 4th Oct 2011, 02:07 pm
  4. 2009 copy paste clip not working
    By dswinty in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 15th Jan 2009, 12:07 am
  5. Copy to Clipboard / Copy with Base Point not working
    By Orbit in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12th Oct 2003, 03:10 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts