+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Senior Member sandiegophil's Avatar
    Computer Details
    sandiegophil's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64bit
    Computer:
    HP z600
    RAM:
    20gb
    Graphics:
    nvidia quadro 5000
    Discipline
    Civil
    sandiegophil's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    County of San Diego DPW CAD Manager
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    260

    Default going nuts trying to find default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello,

    I cannot find the default settings that control the point label style for a surface. I start a new drawing with no template, import an xml surface, turn on some contours and the points. I cannot find where that sneaky elevation style is hidden in order to change it. All help is greatly appreciated.

    Regards,
    phil

  2. #2
    Luminous Being BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    2 x 240GB Samsung EVO SSD (RAID 0)
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Discipline
    Civil
    BlackBox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Civil Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Public/Private Land Development, Transportation, and Utilities.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5,282

    Default

    Try selecting a Label, right click, and choose 'edit style' from the context menu.
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  3. #3
    Senior Member sandiegophil's Avatar
    Computer Details
    sandiegophil's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64bit
    Computer:
    HP z600
    RAM:
    20gb
    Graphics:
    nvidia quadro 5000
    Discipline
    Civil
    sandiegophil's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    County of San Diego DPW CAD Manager
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    260

    Default

    I did, please see image for results...
    Attached Images

  4. #4
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,964

    Default

    I don't use CIVIL, but Edit Surface Style looks to me, to be where you should start.
    The one you find there will be your default.
    There is probably a NEW option avialable in the dialog, give your new style a new name, and start editing up a storm.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  5. #5
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,738

    Default

    Starting a project in a "blank" dwt is a real problem with CIV3D I would always import into a known DWT that has the styles you want to use, you will find that you will have to add styles or import styles to get what you are after. Even like Dadgad you may find when you go to Edit style you only have the one that came in with the XML.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  6. #6
    Luminous Being BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    2 x 240GB Samsung EVO SSD (RAID 0)
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Discipline
    Civil
    BlackBox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Civil Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Public/Private Land Development, Transportation, and Utilities.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5,282

    Default

    LandXML is a format used across multiple platforms, and so does not store Style definitions.

    Your screen shot appears to depict a point embedded within the Surface, which means you'll have to modify the Surface Style just as the context menu makes available.

    More information is needed - please post a sample drawing.
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  7. #7
    Senior Member sandiegophil's Avatar
    Computer Details
    sandiegophil's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64bit
    Computer:
    HP z600
    RAM:
    20gb
    Graphics:
    nvidia quadro 5000
    Discipline
    Civil
    sandiegophil's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    County of San Diego DPW CAD Manager
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    260

    Default

    BlackBox,

    I zipped up everything to post and double-checked what I had and the labels were gone. it seems this only happens when you start a new file with no template and import an xml file. i can get it to do it every time but once I close the file and repair it the labels are gone.

    anyway, my thanks to all of you for your assistance. I can always count on this group for support.

    regards,
    phil

  8. #8
    Luminous Being BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    2 x 240GB Samsung EVO SSD (RAID 0)
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Discipline
    Civil
    BlackBox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Civil Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Public/Private Land Development, Transportation, and Utilities.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5,282

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    No worries; glad you got it sorted.

    Cheers
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

Similar Threads

  1. It's driving me nuts
    By Mr guiff in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 7th Jul 2012, 11:11 pm
  2. Help 3D Nuts/Bolts
    By wreckgar413 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 24th Jan 2011, 08:28 pm
  3. Multiple bus gone nuts.
    By ko31505 in forum Electrical
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 4th Aug 2010, 12:35 pm
  4. Nuts and Bolts
    By The Drafter in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 27th Sep 2009, 05:18 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts