+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    4

    Default 3D Modelling - How to remove imprinted objects?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi guys.

    I'm kinda stuck, new to 3D modelling. Just busy with a relatively simple model to get into it.

    What I did was imported a 2D logo, extruded it, then set it in place on the model and subtracted it. The subtracted portion is indented and of course a single 3D Solid.

    I'm stratching my head on how to remove this now?
    I've searched everywhere, but I figure I must be using the incorrect search terms.


    I have also attached the .dwg
    SD9 2 shoe & rear extension no history.dwg

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,503

    Default

    I'm surprised you got no responses. Maybe it was such a nice day everyone went to the beach or for a motorcycle ride. Unfortunately I am not on my CAD computer yet and won't be for another few hours. I'll check back then and if there are still no responses I'll give your model a look.

    Have you tried just reconstructing the front end only (without logo) then doing a union?
    Last edited by ReMark; 20th Sep 2015 at 05:14 pm.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Thanks ReMark (dig the username btw).

    Anyone else?

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,503

    Default

    Recreate the logo as a separate solid then union it to the 3D model thus making it disappear.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,503

    Default

    Anyone else?

    3DShoe_1.JPG
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #6
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,058

    Default

    ReMark, that's actually a really good tip. Using the Interfere command would definitely do it. But the O.P.'s request isn't possible, as in to "undo" after a solid has been altered. There is, of course, the History function that can be turned on, though. That may be what the O.P. is asking for, however this function seems very volatile with the program's stability, among other things.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,503

    Default

    Is this any better?

    3DShoe2.JPG
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    4

    Default

    That looks fantastic!

    So do I understand correctly all you did was recreate the logo (and text in the 2nd picture) and of course Union it to the solid at the same height as the "front" face?

    To be honest I didn't even give that a thought. I was thinking how to remove the logo not how to basically fill the logo. Thanks a!

    So ingenue rail with 3D solids is it easier to just fill a space with a new solid than to try and remove it, assuming what needs to be removed is indented/recessed. (Sure I'm using the incorrect term)

  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,503

    Default

    If only it were that easy. Remember your text is not just on the flat (inclined) face but wraps the curved sides as well. And keep in mind that because the inclined face tapers back towards the top edge the depth of the logo/text will not be consistent.

    In 3D models that are not as complex as yours there are a couple of other tricks to removing unwanted geometry. One of those would be the Move Faces command. Works great on holes. Delete Faces is another option but the end result may not be to your liking.
    Last edited by ReMark; 22nd Sep 2015 at 03:52 pm.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  10. #10
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    If only it were that easy. Remember your text is not just on the flat (inclined) face but wraps the curved sides as well. And keep in mind that because the inclined face tapers back towards the top edge the depth of the logo/text will not be consistent.

    In 3D models that are not as complex as yours there are a couple of other tricks to removing unwanted geometry. One of those would be the Move Faces command. Works great on holes.
    Wow, sorry about the terrible typos in my previous post. My iPhone and I don't see eye to eye.

    With my model, I used a flat logo and recessed it in relation to the front face. So in this case it should work, but I do understand that if I had curved the parts of the logo to match the contour of the model it wouldn't be as dry cut.

Similar Threads

  1. Remove objects from selection set
    By BWSwede in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 21st Jul 2012, 04:02 am
  2. Remove Proxy objects
    By mathew21 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th Feb 2012, 03:26 am
  3. Modelling objects round a 3D sphere
    By mikeymore in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 8th Nov 2011, 02:05 am
  4. Can't remove objects
    By nscherneck in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11th Jan 2008, 12:17 pm
  5. Removing imprinted objects from 3D solids
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15th Nov 2006, 12:00 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts